Duckworth

Date of Entry: 01/01/20xx
Surname: Duckworth
Christian Names: Aiden John
Country: Australia (ex NZ)
State or Province: WA
City or Town: Norseman (formerlyDunedin NZ)
Service #: (NZ) 43201 (Aust 265057)
Service: Army
Branch: Infantry
Commencement of service: 12 Nov 80 (Aust)
Completion of service: 25 Mar 85 (Aust)
Case Notes:

 

 

 

Aiden John Duckworth is an expatriate New Zealander who now resides in  the famous gold mining town of Norseman, Western Australia.  He has found  infamy by way of a media release about his life which included details of his military service which is false.

Duckworth claims to have served with the NZ Army in Vietnam during the war as well as serving in Malaysia.  According to Duckworth:

"For twelve months I was in the Vietnamese Highlands sending communications back to Na Trang, the 2nd Special Service group Headquarters. It was guerrilla warfare and we lived and fought with the Highland people mainly Montagnards in the mountains ".  

"My job was at the base running communications"

"The NZ Army had trained morse radio  operators which others didn't, so we became a valuable commodity"

He is a liar.  He was never deployed to Vietnam during his service in the NZ Army.

His Australian service is also exaggerated, he says. After a year is Sydney he missed the Military life and joined the Australian Army where he stayed for the next  twelve years.

Duckworth joined the Australian Army Reserve on 12 Nov 1980 and was discharged on 11 Nov 1985 for "Non Efficient" service.  He claims  to have served in the Australian Army for twelve years when in fact he served part time in the Australian Army Reserve for five years before being discharged for not rendering  efficient service.

Soon after the media release we contacted Duckworth at the Kalgoolie Hotel where he was working,  and asked if he had served in Vietnam, he confirmed that he had, and said that the media release was accurate.

Some weeks later we  tracked him  to  Norseman, where he answered the Returned and Service League's Mobile phone.  Following the phone call he sent a copy of his NZ Army Discharge Certificate as proof of his NZ  Army Vietnam service

Although the Certificate is badly damaged the notations of the "VEITNAM GENERAL MEDAL"  (sic) and the "VEITNAM STAR" (sic) are quite clear. Notice that both medals are incorrectly spelled and both incorrectly named. The medals are:

VIETNAMMEDAL

REPUBLICOF VIETNAMCAMPAIGN MEDAL

We have discovered that Duckworth did serve in the New Zealand Army, but did not serve in Vietnam.  You will not find his name on the New Zealand (NZ) Government Nominal Roll of those who served in Vietnam. See here:

http://www.vietnamwar.govt.nz/resources/veterans-roll?field_surname_value=&field_service_number_value=&field_unit_tid=All&page=20

New Zealandcontributed more than 3,000 Military and Civilian personnel to the Vietnam war, 37 died on Active Service and 187 wounded.  Two civilians from the NZ Surgical Team also lost their lives. 

Duckworth also claims "I stayed for 10 years (In the NZ Army)  and went to Malaya and Vietnam with the ANZAC Task Force"

As well as not going to Vietnam, Duckworth did not go the Malaya. New Zealand's involvement in Malaya ended in 1960 when Duckworth was 9 or 10 years old.

Duckworth is the epitome of a wannabe, fraud and liar. Like many others of his ilk he does not understand the extent of the Veteran Community network in Australia and New Zealand.

Veterans and ex Servicemen from  Kalgoorlie and the Goldfields region of Western Australia were convinced Duckworth was a Vietnam Veteran.  He has fooled and scammed everyone in that area for years.

We contacted the Editor and the journalist from the Kalgoorlie Miner Newspaper, who wrote the article shown above, and they refused to accept that Duckworth could be a fraud, and said the article was accurate. Perhaps the newspaper is not interested in the truth and are happy with fiction instead of fact.  We understand that journalists report what they are told, but they must always be prepared to advise their readers that an article was inaccurate because the interviewee had lied.

As the newspaper is located almost next door to the Pub where Duckworth was working,  and considering the response from the newspaper, perhaps the journalist and Duckworth could well be more than journalist and interviewee.

Duckworth's entire time in the NZ Army was on NZ soil. Following his NZ Army service he migrated to Australia and joined the Australian Army Reserve where he served for five years spending  the whole time on Australian soil.

For years Duckworth has fooled the people in the Kalgoorlie region, including, his family, the RSL  other ex Service organisations, the Kalgoorlie Miner newspaper and perhaps the Freemasons Lodge where he is a leader.  Notice in the final paragraph of the newspaper article he says "I love it (meaning the Lodge) because of the camaraderie and the fellowship the opportunity to project yourself"

He has been deceitful to those who have counted him as a friend. 

Having enjoyed the false kudos of being a fake returned Veteran of the Vietnam War he can now enjoy the equal and opposite effect by being a proven liar, fraud and wannabe.

Welcome to the website NZ fraud Aiden John Duckworth.

 

Powered by Sigsiu.NET