Stolen Valour

Stolen Valour

Surname: Lawrence aka Crocker
Christian Names: Betty Irene
Country: Australia
State or Province: SA
City or Town: Adelaide
Service #: F431
Service: Army
Branch: RAANC
Commencement of service: 30 Jul 51
Completion of service: 05 Jul 55
Case Notes:

 

 

 

Betty Irene Lawrence is the female version of South Australia's Gerald Harrison who features on this web site:

Harrison-(Previously-known-as-Edward-Ernest-John-Carr)

Like Harrison she is from South Australia, she served in the Korea War and has greatly exaggerated her service.  They have been aiding and abetting each others lies for at least the last fifteen years.  In fact we are reliably advised that they submitted the recommendations for the Order of Australia Medals OAM for each other.  Here is a photograph of both Lawrence and Harrison.

Supporting these two liars is a well known South Australian (SA) professional veteran,  former Veterans SA Director, Bill Denny.  For our work of reporting the truth about Harrison and exposing him as a liar and a fraud Denny said  "ANZMI are Scumbags". He further said"I understand he said he was at certain battles and he was not, there's no doubt Gerry has done something wrong".  We would like to think that a professional veteran like Denny would have a better grasp of reality.  We identified a fraudulent veteran in his area, and he, as a Veteran leader believes that because Harrison is a "good bloke" he can falsify his military history to make himself an heroic figure, instead of the normal soldier that he was.  Denny is not a fit and proper person to be a leader in the veteran community.  Here is a photograph of our antagonist William Thomas Denny.

Lawrence's service, without the exaggeration would have been very satisfactory to most people, but with the help of Harrison, she has for many years put forward a chain of lies to produce a distorted version of her time in Korea.

Her total service in Korea was from 7 January 1953 to 14 February 1953 a total of Thirty Nine days.

She has gained minor celebrity status through false reports to the media.

On 25 April 2008, she told an Adelaide News paper:

"One of her most vivid memories of the war was when she treated soldiers in Japan who had been attacked by Chinese Soldiers in Korea.  It was a freezing night  a Scottish Regiment was out in the field and unbeknownst to them the Chinese had surrounded them.  They just slaughtered them.  I will always remember the face of a poor Scottish boy who I was preparing for surgery. He died on the Theatre Table".

She was not in Korea or Japan when this event took place in April 1951.  She had not joined the Army until three months after the battle of the Imjim River involving the Gloucestershire  Regiment.

From the Southern Argus 2003

"She was the only South Australian Nursing Sister to serve in Korea during the time of fighting."

There were others  and they are all named on the Department of Veterans Affairs Korea Nominal Roll.  .

"As a theatre Sister she served two months of winter in Korea making two trips with the time between spent in the hospital in Japan".

She was in Korea once only for 39 days working in wards only. She could not have been a Theatre Nurse as there were no operating theatres at the Australian Ancillery Unit, Seoul Korea.

"Betty Lawrence has vivid memories of her time in mobile hospitals in Japan and Korea."

She was never in a "Mobile" Hospital. Below are photographs of both hospitals in both locations where she served

"Mrs Lawrence served as a Theatre Sister with British Commonwealth Occupation Force Hospitals in Japan and Korea for three years before returning home after contracting viral disease". 

She did not spend three years overseas.  She was in Japan from the end of March 1952.  She went to Korea from Japan 7 Jan 1953 and returned to Japan 14 February 1953.  She was hospitalised  with an illness and returned to Australia aboard the ship "New Australia" at the end of March 1953.

"This year the Korean veterans will celebrate the 50th anniversary of the battle of Kapyong which Betty says was a horrendous battle between UN forces were battling the Chinese backed North Korean Army, along the 38th parallel and many wounded Australian's came to her Seoul hospital just 50 km behind the front.  Part of Betty's job was to head to the front line in a truck under enemy fire, pick up soldiers being treated at outposts. It was the first time Nursing officers had been on the front line".

Nursing Sisters did not go to the front line to pick up the wounded. Soldiers of the Royal Australian Medical Corps did the pickups.

As well as to various newspapers, like Harrison, Lawrence has provided a false verbal history of her service to the South Australian State Library.  The minions at the State Library refuse to remove the interview  and say they will let the public judge who is telling the truth. This was the same lame response to the iniquitous  Harrison interview, which is also lodged in the SA State Library. Type the reference below into Google and her interview will appear

South Australians at War – transcript – OH 644/7

It is disappointing that a Nursing Sister who travelled to Korea and did the work that was expected of her, should resort to gross exaggeration of her service. She has been a leading light in the SA Korea Veterans community and now  along with Harrison is a  proven  liar who has greatly exaggerated her Korea service.

Despite what arrogent self aggrandising  professional veterans like Denny says,  we will continue to identify and expose frauds liars and wannabes in the Australian and New Zealand Veteran communities.

We welcome Betty Irene Lawrence nee Crocker to our web site where her military history has been corrected

 

 

 

 

 

 

Surname: Koch
Christian Names: Timothy Robert
Country: Australia
State or Province: SA
City or Town: Port Lincoln
Service #: 8540902
Service: Army
Branch: Infantry
Commencement of service: Mar 08
Completion of service: Jun 10
Case Notes:

 

 

 

Timothy Robert Koch of Port Lincoln enlisted into the Australian Regular Amy in March 2008 and was sacked in June 2010. The reason for his departure is shown as "Retention not in the Service Interest".


Koch appeared in the Port Lincoln Times following this years Remembrance Day service. He was wearing four medals and one badge. These were:

Australian Active Service Medal
Afghanistan Medal
Australian Defence Medal
North Atlantic Treaty Organisation Medal
Infantry Combat Badge


Koch is a classic wannabe, fraud and liar, he has earned none of the medals or the coveted Infantry Combat Badge.

Before being sacked Koch spent all of his twenty seven months of Army Service in Australia. After recruit training he was posted to the 5th Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (5RAR). An element of 5RAR were posted to Afghanistan in 2008 but Koch was not with them, and he had been discharged from the Army before the Battalion was deployed to Afghanistan in September 2010.

We have reported this matter to the South Australia Police and have received information that they are actively investigating offences under the "Defence Act 1903 Part VII Sections 80A and 80B"

80A. Falsely representing to be returned soldier
80B. Improper use of service decorations  

Both these offences carry maximum penalties of $3,300 fine of six months imprisonment or both. Koch is a Corrections Officer at Port Lincoln and for these offences he may get the opportunity to see the other side of his work. At the very least he is not a fit and proper person to be a Prison Officer.

Koch has "sported" his false medals in a Retuned and Services League Bar at Port Lincoln. He also wears the medal ribbands on his Correction Officer uniform. His blasé approach indicates he confidently believed that he would not be caught. Koch was wrong, ANZMI have thousands of Veterans and ex Servicemen all over Australia watching for wannabes.

Koch has been comprehensively caught and will now be able to "sport" his false medals for all time on our web site and with a bit of luck may get to wear them on an inmate uniform.

 

UPDATE KOCH  December 2015

South Australian Wannabes beware as those who falsely claim to be returned veterans or wear medals they have not earned are very likely to be charged and put before a Magistrate.

For the first time in our twenty years of operation South Australia State Police have successfully charged a wannabe.  It is disappointing to Veterans that there are still two States who will not prosecute offenders, they are New South Wales and Western Australia. 

Below is the media report that updates and finalizes the Koch affair:

 

Surname: Stevenson
Christian Names: David John Ingram
Country: Australia
State or Province: Victoria
City or Town: Baxter
Service #: R94733
Service: Navy
Branch: Steward
Commencement of service: 05 Jan 65
Completion of service: Unknown
Case Notes:

 

 

 

Here is another example of an ex Sailor being dishonest and narcissistic.  David Stevenson is wearing eleven medals, five of them are fake.

The first six of his medals are genuine they are:

 

Australian Active Service Medal

VietnamLogistic and Service Medal

Australian Service Medal

Defence Long Service Medal

National Medal

Australian Defence Medal

The first of the next five he has no entitlement to wear, it is the

Republicof VietnamCampaign Medal (RVCM)

Qualifying for this medal required an aggregate of 181 days in Vietnam either on aboard a Navy ship or on land.  Stevenson served an aggregate of only 150 days during his six trips to Vung Tau harbour aboard HMAS Sydney and therefore did not earn the medal.

In addition, very few of the 150 days were spent in Vietnam waters as the Navy wrongly counted from departure from the last Australian port until arrival back to Australia.  Because of RAN error, very few of the RAN personnel wearing that medal have earned it and therefore there is a taint attached to it.

The next four medals are self purchased "Tin junk" with no credibility at all

HMAS Sydney Medal

VietnamLogistic Medal

Far EastStrategic Reserve  Association Medal

Atomic Test Medal with Monte Bello Clasp

To the civilian population Stevenson would be falsely seen as a person with a very prestigious service history, but to Veterans he is seen as a deluded popinjay who should have been happy and proud of his six genuine medals with no need to add five more.

The evidence in the photograph is water tight. Stevenson is a medals cheat. He has been charged by Australian and New Zealand Veterans,  found guilty and awarded a life sentence in the ANZMI Brigg

Surname: Brooks
Christian Names: Benjamin Mathew
Country: Australia
State or Province: NT
City or Town: Darwin
Service #: *224017
Service: Army
Branch: RAA
Commencement of service: 03 Jul 01
Completion of service: Not Known
Case Notes:

 

 

 

Benjamin Mathew  Brooks "tried it on" and has been comprehensively caught.

The photograph shows Brooks on a graduation parade when he became an Corrections Officer in the Northern Territory Correctional services.  We believe he is no longer a Corrections Officer because his general behaviour was less than satisfactory.

In the photograph he is wearing the following medals:

Australian Active Service Medal - Not Entitled

IraqMedal -  Not Entitled

Australian Service Medal - Entitled

Australian Defence Medal - Entitled

In addition he wears an Army Combat Badge to which he has no entitlement.

He never served anywhere to meet the criterion for this badge, which  is:

Been force assigned to a combat team for a period of either a continuous or an aggregate of 90 days satisfactory service; or

Been physically deployed in the same geographical location as a Combat Team and have a primary role to directly support that Combat Team for a period of either a continuous or an aggregate of 90 days satisfactory service.

He is wearing four medals and has earned only two.  The first two are prestigious medals for war service in Iraq, he did not earn them, they are self purchased fakes.

The third medal is for non warlike service in Timor and the last medal is for completing four years service in the Army.

People from all walks of life  understand the shame of stealing the honour of Defence Veterans and we are happy to investigate all reports received from the public.

Falsely wearing medals is a risky business, those who do it will be noticed and subsequently allocated space on this website.

Brooks was reported to us by a member of the Public and our investigation ascertained that he is a fraud and a wannabe who is very welcome on this website.

 

Surname: Truloff
Christian Names: Robert Lee
Country: Australia
State or Province: NSW
City or Town: Sydney
Service #: 8241823
Service: Army
Branch: RAInf
Commencement of service: 07 Dec 99
Completion of service: 26 Oct 00
Case Notes:

 

 

 

Former Private Robert TRULOFF, like many before him has written a book which he has been trying flog on Facebook.   Let us hope the book is not the autobiography of his life in the Army because his story would not fill the back of a postage stamp.

TRULOFF claims to have served as an Infantry soldier from 1999 until 2005.   This is only partly correct, he enlisted in 1999 and was discharged from the Army in August 2000.   He passed his recruit training, but that was it.   He failed everything else.

Not wanting to let his lack of experience stand in the way of his commercial pursuits, TRULOFF has decided to wear a rack of medals to show he is the ‘real deal’.  

He is photographed here wearing a group of medals which just don’t make sense, simply because he has failed to wear the correct medals.   Basically, if you are going to cheat, at least try to get the basic right!

 

The medals being worn are:

Medal for Gallantry (Absolutely No entitlement)

Afghanistan Campaign Medal (No Entitlement)

INTERFET Medal (No Entitlement)

Timor Leste Solidarity Medal (No Entitlement)

He is also wearing the Army Readiness Badge which is not intended to be worn in civilian attire, and he has no entitlement to wear the badge anyway.

The astute reader will immediately recognise that TRULOFF is missing some essential medals in order to make his rack somewhat believable, namely; The Australian Active Service Medal (AASM – with clasp Afghanistan), The Australian Service Medal (ASM – with clasp Timor Leste) and of course the Australian Defence Medal (ADM).    Let us hope that his book has more research than he put into his fake medal rack.

Robert TRULOFF is a liar and a wannabe.   He has lied about his military service in order to promote a book he has written.

Robert TRULOFF is a medals cheat and has been caught out wearing medals he has no entitlement to wear.    Worse he has self-awarded the Medal for Gallantry, an award for which this piece of work has no right to claim.  He is not worthy to be mentioned in the same breath as the true and worthy recipients, who have won that award through their personal bravery under fire from the enemy. 

Current and former service personnel view nufti’s such as TRULOFF with disdain, but there is something simply offensive about wearing a medal such as the Medal for Gallantry when the best you achieved in your service life was a pass for initial training, and that’s it.

TRULOFF has committed and offence against Sections 80A and 80B of the Defence Act 1903, in that he:

DEFENCE ACT 1903 - SECT 80A

Falsely representing to be returned soldier, sailor or airman

(1) A person is guilty of an offence if:

(a) The person represents himself or herself to be a returned  soldier, sailor or airman; and

(b) The representation is false.

Penalty: 30 penalty units or imprisonment for 6 months, or both.

DEFENCE ACT 1903 - SECT 80B

Improper use of  service decorations

(1) A person is guilty of an offence if:

(a) The person wears a servive decoration; and

(b) The person is not the person on whom the decoration was conferred.

Penalty: 30 penalty units or imprisonment for 6 months, or both.

Robert TRULOFF fits the bill for both offences and we can only hope that the proper authorities take note of his actions and pursue a prosecution against him.

He should not be allowed to prosper from his actions so let us also hope his book is treated with the same disdain he deserves.

Welcome to our website Robert TRULOFF.

 

Surname: Hutchinson
Christian Names: Raymond William
Country: Australia
State or Province: Victoria
City or Town: Dimboola
Service #: 37669
Service: Army
Branch: RAA
Commencement of service: Not Known
Completion of service: Not Known
Case Notes:

 

 

 

Ray Hutchinson is a doyen of the Dimboola RSL.  The locals heap him with praise for his charitable work over many years, but Hutchinson cannot be happy as he is hiding the secret that he is a fraud, liar and wannabe. He must have been forever waiting for a tap on the shoulder. We are now happy to tap his shoulder and relieve him of any further anxiety  of being caught.

Notice in the photograph that Hutchinson, by his uniform,  purports to be a decorated ex Special Air Service Regiment (SASR) Sergeant.  He is wearing:

Medals

Military Medal (MM)This is awarded to for 'acts of gallantry and devotion to duty under fire'.  Hutchinson has never been awarded this medal and wearing it is an act of unforgivable disrespect.

Australian Active Service Medal (AASM) - Genuine medal

General Service Medal (GSM).  He falsely claims this for service in Borneo

Vietnam Medal (VM) - Genuine medal

Australian Defence Medal (ADM) - Genuine medal

Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal (RVCM) - Genuine medal

Front Line Medal.- Self purchased tin junk.

Other accoutrements

SASR Beret and hat badge- No entitlement to wear

Infantry Combat Badge- No entitlement to wear

Regiment  shoulder lanyard. Wearing Royal Australian Engineer Corps or previous 2nd Battalion Royal Australian Regiment  shoulder lanyard. - If he purports to be ex SASR he should wear a Garter Blue lanyard on his left shoulder.

Parachute wings These are not SASR parachute wings and are incorrectly positioned. 

Here are SASR Parachute wings:

On Polyester shirts they are positioned centrally on the sleeve seven centimeters from the shoulder.

Hutchinsonstarted his military career at Army Apprentice School as part of the 11th Intake where he was an Apprentice Bricklayer.  He failed to graduate and transferred to the Regular Army.

See the media report  where he extolled his  "war service"

Hutchinsonhas lied to the newspaper.

He did not complete two tours of Vietnam.

He did not serve as part of Australian forces in Borneo and Malaya.

He did not "see action"  with 2 Squadron SAS in 1966-67.

He was not an intelligence sergeant in 1967-68

In Vietnam he completed one routine tour  as a Bombardier (Corporal) in an Artillery Unit.

We contacted Hutchinson on the Dimboola RSL Secretary's phone.  When asked where he earned his Military Medal, he said "I didn't"  when asked why he wears an SASR Beret he said "Someone gave it to him".  When advised he had no entitlement to wear the medal and the beret his retort was "I know".

Hutchinsonhas big noted himself in the township of Dimboola for many years.  He has now been comprehensively caught as a fraud and a liar who grossly exaggerated his service in Vietnam. 

Veterans will not tolerate those who "gild" their service to increase  prestige, be assured the kudos derived in a small town from falsely claiming to have served with the elite SASR is comprehensively outweighed by the disrespect generated for being a liar and a fraud.

In every community in every settlement or town throughout Australia there are people who have served, or have loved ones who have served in the Defence Force.  These people are aware of ANZMI and any person making false claims about Defence Service will eventually be recognised and reported to us. 

Be a wannabe at your own peril.

We welcome the "big noter" Raymond Hutchinson to our website to mingle with the hundreds who have gone before him.

 

Powered by SobiPro