Stolen Valour

Stolen Valour

Surname: Franks aka Ellis
Christian Names: Kenneth
Country: Australia
State or Province: Queensland
City or Town: Goondiwindi
Service: Unknown
Case Notes:

 

At Goondiwindi,  Queensland,  on ANZAC Day 2018,  Kenneth Franks stood out like a sore thumb.  He appeared to be a former Australian Special Air Service Regiment  soldier (SASR),  of exceptional service and experience. 

 

Franks

 

A prominent indicator that he was a "crook",   was the "bash" in his SAS Beret.  SAS are very particular about their beret and Franks’ "bash" does not pass muster.

Here is an example of a genuine SAS beret "bash".

 

Franks2

 

Franks also wears ten false medals, two badges and a tie pin.

The medals he wears would be  indicative of a hard slog on operational deployments,  even for an SASR Soldier.

  1. Australian Active Service Medal (AASM) 2 clasps.
  2. International Force in East Timor Medal. (INTERFET)
  3. Iraq Medal.
  4. Afghanistan Medal.
  5. Defence Long Service Medal. (DLSM)
  6. Australian Defence Medal. (ADM)
  7. Unknown.  Probably North Atlantic Treaty Organization or United Nations.
  8. United Nations Transitional Assistance East Timor medal.  (UNTAET)
  9. North Atlantic Treaty Organisation International Security Assistance Force Medal.
  10. United States Bronze Star.

The problem for Franks is that all of the medals are false.  He has not been awarded one of them.

 

The only true decoration is the ring in his left ear.

He is also wearing two badges that commemorate the service of a genuine SASR Sergeant who lost his life in action in Afghanistan.  The SASR fraternity is not happy with Mr. Kenneth Franks.

He had spruiked lies to numerous people in Goondiwindi.  He stated that he was -;
"an SAS fellow and had been deployed everywhere", but then he said "it was all secret".  He also said that he had "taught a recent SAS Victoria Cross winner how to shoot a rifle".

 

ANZMI were alerted to Franks the day after ANZAC Day 2018,  and followed events until he had a visit from the local Police on 13 June 2018,  when he was arrested and charged.  Here are his visitors -;

 

Franks3

 

Be assured that these "visitors" are ready willing and able to visit any who steal the honour from Returned Veteran communities in Australia and New Zealand.

Police also found a cache of weapons at his house which reportedly included a minigun, a fifty calibre sniper rifle,  and ten pistols.

Franks was arraigned before a Magistrate and fined $1,000 for falsely representing himself to be a returned soldier,  and also for improper use of service decorations.  – Australian Defence Act 1903 - Sections 80A and 80B.

Probably his greatest achievement is being an ultimate cheat,  liar and wannabe, who, when questioned by a genuine veteran,  stated that he was "honouring the service of a friend".  ANZMI is certain that he was honouring himself,  rather than a non existent friend. 

Franks is given a prominent place on this website, where, instead of "honouring the service of his friend", he can dishonour himself at leisure.

Welcome Kenneth Franks aka Ellis.  You are a fraud who was caught out by genuine veterans on ANZAC Day 2018 at Goondiwindi, Queensland.

ANZMI acknowledge the great support of the Queensland State Police Force. and the local Magistrates Court in dealing with a military imposter who stole the valour of returned Australian Defence Force personnel.

In addition to the $1000 fine, Franks will receive a “life sentence” on this website for his sins.

Surname: Krueger
Christian Names: Daniel Ronald
Country: Australia
State or Province: Victoria
City or Town: South Melbourne and Yarram
Service: Royal Australian Navy
Branch: Radar Plotter
Commencement of service: 1979
Completion of service: 2000
Case Notes:

 

This investigation was initiated following a report from the general public.  ANZMI then investigated and liaised with the News Corps Australia who contacted Krueger, confirmed he was a cheat, and published a report. The reason for media liaison before we publish is to get information to the public in an endeavour to dissuade current wannabes and potential wannabes from  their stupid disrespect and deceit.

 

Krueger 1

 

Daniel Ronald Krueger served in the Royal Australian Navy for 21 years as a Radar Plotter and achieved the rank of Chief Petty Officer (CPO).

 

Krueger

 

 

In  the photograph Krueger is wearing the following medals and badge.

Order of Australia Medal (OAM) - Military Issue             Not entitled

Australian Active Service Medal (AASM) East Timor.    Not entitled

International Force East Timor Medal (INTERFET)       Not entitled

Australian Service Medal Clasp Middle East                  Entitled

Defence Force Service Medal 1 bar                               Entitled

Australian Defence Medal                                               Entitled

Returned from Active Service Badge (RASB)                Not entitled

Krueger has continued his "Plotting" career by plotting to fraudulently wear medals  that he has not earned.  Here is the prestigious OAM (Military Division) that he falsely wears.

 

Krueger

 

The OAM (Military Division) has a special place in Australian society as it denotes a person who has given exceptional service to our Defence Force.  Those who dishonestly wear awards are seeking false praise and honour and committing  criminal offences.

The Australian Honours and Awards Secretariat advise as follows:

"The Australian Honours and Awards Secretariat is unable to find any record of Mr Daniel Ronald Krueger being awarded the Order of Australia Medal (OAM). We are, however, able to confirm that Mr Daniel Ronald Krueger received the following awards:

  • Australian Service Medal with Middle East clasp
  • Defence Force Service Medal with 1stclasp"

Besides the OAM here are the other false medals/Badges  that he wears.

The prestigious Australian Active Service Medal

 

Krueger

   

INTERFET Medal

 

Krueger

 

RASB

 

Krueger

 

The honour of his Twenty One years of service has gone adrift in the mire of his scam to wear the OAM.  His actions are indicative of a person prone to dishonesty and he is liable to prosecution under the Defence Act Part VII Sections 80A and 80B. We are sure the Victoria Police will be interested in this matter.

It is  apparent that Krueger  has a need to exaggerate his position in the RAN.  Here is what is said on his civilian Resume:

"Danny Krueger, the director of 3BY3, is a return serviceman spending 21 years with the Australian Defence Force (ADF), Royal Australian Navy (RAN). During his time with the Navy, Danny held positions within a senior management role of the Navy and was the Senior Instructional Designer and Quality Control Officer for the Navy."

 In the RAN Senior Management positions are  filled with Officers of the ranks of  at least Lieutenant Commander.  Krueger as a Navy Chief Petty Officer would hold only Junior Management positions.

We are reliably advised that Krueger has apologised to his Returned Services League Sub Branch and admitted his offence to Victoria Police.  At ANZMI we do not take remorse into consideration, and will publish all details of all those who offend.  Remorse and circumstance are  for Magistrates when they pronounce judgement.

Because of his dishonesty Krueger will now experience disrepute that will surpass the kudos that he derived from the public admiration of his false medals and his "Senior Management" rolls in the RAN

We welcome him among those of his ilk who dishonour the RAN and the Australian and New Zealand Veteran Communities.

Surname: Sanderson
Christian Names: George
Country: Australia
State or Province: New South Wales
City or Town: Narrabri
Service #: 2784935
Service: Army
Branch: Royal Australian Infantry Corps
Commencement of service: Two Years
Case Notes:

 

George Sanderson from Narrabri NSW did some hard work in South Vietnam during the Tet Offensive in 1968, including being part of the famous Battle at Fire Support Base Coral.

Sanderson now wears two decorations he did not earn, they are the Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal (RVCM) and the 3rd Battalion (3RAR) Presidential Citation for service at Kapyong in Korea in April 1951

 


Sanderson



Sanderson is wearing:

Australian Active Service Medal 1945-1975(AASM) - Entitled
Vietnam Medal (VM) - Entitled
Anniversary of National Service Medal (ANSM) - Entitled
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal (RVCM) - Not entitled
Korea Presidential Citation - Not entitled

He is not entitled to wear the RVCM

 


Sanderson2



Sanderson did not serve the required 181 days in Vietnam to earn the RVCM. He served only 169 days. The rules for this medal are specific and Sanderson chose to ignore the rules and purchase and award himself the medal. Below is the record of days Sanderson spent in Vietnam.

 


Sanderson3



He is not entitled to wear the USA Presidential Citation

Sanderson


The Presidential Citation was awarded to 3RAR for their heroic efforts in Korea in 1951 when Sanderson was 5 years old. All who served with 3RAR at the battle of Kapyong may wear the Citation when either in uniform or when wearing civilian clothes. Those posted to serve with 3RAR since Kapyong are allowed to wear the Citation, only whilst on the posted strength of the Battalion and only whilst in uniform. As Sanderson did not serve with the Battalion in Korea and is not serving with 3RAR he must not wear it. It falsely indicates that he is a hero of Kapyong.

Being caught knowingly wearing medals that have not been awarded is embarrassing and the kudos from wearing them is much less than the shame of being ousted as a medals cheat. Sanderson must adjust his medal rack by removing the RVCM that he purchased, and cease wearing the self purchased Presidential Citation.

Sanderson is a member of the Narrabri Returned and Services League (RSL) Sub Branch. Here is another example of an RSL allowing members to do as they please. We wonder what other ignominious acts of false decorations fester within their Sub Branch.

We welcome Sanderson to the ANZMI Sub Branch where his disreputable acts will be on shown forever more.

Surname: Coote
Christian Names: Christopher Martin
Country: Australia
State or Province: Western Australia
City or Town: Ellenbrook
Service #: 8526469
Service: Australian Regular Army
Branch: Royal Australian Electrical & Mechanical Engineers
Commencement of service: 12/03/2007
Completion of service: 24/05/2011
Case Notes:

 

The following narrative details the fraudulent behaviour of former Craftsman (Private) soldier Christopher Martin Coote. It reveals the lies told to others to gain recognition, a senior position within the Western Australia Returned and Services League (R&SL), and possible undeserved pension benefits under the Australian Department of Veterans Affairs (DVA) Repatriation system.

 


Chris Coote




ANZMI have no hesitation is exposing Coote as a military fraud. The facts have been checked, rechecked and confirmed from reliable sources. Statements have been obtained.

Coote served in Afghanistan in the Australian Army, RAEME Corps as a vehicle mechanic for 101 days. From received statements, his service in country was uneventful, and he returned to Australia well short of his original deployment term due to administrative reasons.

He has since falsely claimed an active combat role in Afghanistan, where he allegedly sustained mental health and hearing problems, due to his first hand traumatic battle experiences.
- - -
Former Craftsman Christopher Coote was born on the 1st December, 1973. He is now 44 years of age and at the time of writing, is the President of the Ellenbrook R&SL Sub Branch, Western Australia. He has held that position since late 2016.

Following Coote’s appointment to that position, he began to seek local media publicity for himself and the work he performs in the veteran community. This is always a risky decision, considering that what you inform a journalist about your own military service will certainly be published, and could be read by colleagues you served with and others.

If that information is blatantly untrue, then the chance of being reported to ANZMI is fairly high.

Below are two links to Coote’s media releases.

January, 2017
www.communitynews.com.au/the-advocate/ne...eness-for-service-me 
In this article the following appears -;

Mr Coote served in the army for six years, including a year in Afghanistan, before being discharged due to injury, which has prevented him from going back to work as an engineer.

We remind the reader, that Coote had 101 days in country, not one year. Also, he has no qualifications as an Engineer and served four years in the Army, not six. .

April 2017.

www.communitynews.com.au/the-advocate/ne...r-returned-soldiers/ 

After seven months in the war-torn country, Mr Coote received multiple traumas and was medically discharged and retired.

The above extract from this article is incorrect. Coote did not serve in country for seven months and witness statements below indicate that he was never placed in a position that would have caused him “multiple traumas”. The Journalist has been contacted and confirmed that this is the information she was told by Coote.

As a result of the above media exposures, ANZMI were contacted by former serving Australian Defence Force personnel who know Coote, and know explicitly what duties he performed in Afghanistan in the Australian Army. He was a mechanic who maintained and serviced Army vehicles on base at Tarin Kowt.

ANZMI was also contacted by members of the public who reported false claims made to them by Coote, regarding his Afghanistan service.

Below are excerpts from statements received regarding Coote.

Witness 1.
Chris stated to me that he had been on a mission in a APC (Armoured Personnel Carrier) which hit an IED. (Improvised explosive device)

Chris stated he could not hear properly after this incident and required a medivac out of Afghanistan. At this time he stated he went to Germany prior to being flown to middle east then onto Australia.

Chris also stated the Defence Force was paying for state of the art hearing aids for him and were importing from overseas.

At this time he also stated he was very stressed as he had been told it was likely he would be medically discharged from the Army due to his injuries sustained whilst on deployment in Afghanistan.


Witness 2.
Coote stated the following to me -;
He was in a Bushmaster vehicle in Afghanistan when an IED exploded nearby and that he was subjected to enemy fire.
He was blown up whilst travelling in a Bushmaster vehicle.
He was at Tarin Kowt when the base received rocket fire and he had to spend hours in a bunker during this attack.
That on two occasions when he was in an Army truck, he was hit by rocket fire.
He was traumatised because he killed people.
He had sustained injuries from jumping out of helicopters, whilst wearing full kit and whilst on patrol.

Witness 3. (Former service person)
I can confirm that Chris Coote did enter country in late Feb or early March and was housed in Tarin Kowt, Camp Holland (TK) along with the rest of CTD. During his short time at TK Chris was not exposed to any traumatic events that I nor others who were there can recall.
I along with others am almost certain Chris did not exit the base during his short time at TK, if he did it might have been for a re-sup run on a day trip. There would be records of this somewhere. He did not deploy from TK on any missions.

I was however very surprised when I was shown a copy of his AC563 (injury form) which said that Chris was exposed to excessive machine gun fire, IED explosions and rotary wing aircraft (helicopter).

The next thing that I would like to mention is that he has told members of the public that he was “blown up” in a Bushmaster; I assure you this is not true. I know soldiers who actually were blown up and for someone to claim this falsely is a huge slap in the face to these veterans who have suffered immensely from their experience.

He has also mentioned to other people that he was in Afghanistan with the SAS!!! Once again a huge lack of respect for the men and women who actually did do this.

I have since found out that Chris has been trying out for selection to the Invictus games. An event used to help heal the mental and physical wounds of people who need it. This is disgraceful behavior from Chris, potentially taking the position of someone who needs it.

Witness 4. (Former service person)
Recently it has been brought to my attention that Coote has been egregiously embellishing his time in Afghanistan up to and including claiming not only time in contact with the enemy but also being involved in an Improvised Explosive Device (IED) strike on a Bushmaster Armoured Vehicle, to which he has stated that he was Med Evaced to Germany suffering injuries

I was not only a member of the same Combat Team as Coote but was also there for the entire deployment. Whilst I wasn’t always a firsthand witness to every single incident involving soldiers from CT-D, I was privy to every incident that happened in CT-D (either through word of mouth, reading (deleted by ANZMI), or being there on the ground). At no time during his time in Afghanistan was Coote involved in any small arms engagements with anybody or was he involved in any of the IED strikes that happened in CT-D.

In fact the very first IED strike on any soldiers from CT-D happened on the 19th of May 2010 to a dismounted section (of infantry, Artillery, & Combat Engineers) belonging to 12 platoon, I can categorically state that Coote was not involved with this because not only was I the (deleted by ANZMI) of the patrol in question but this incident happened after his return to Australia and the only soldier who was returned home injured from this incident was Private (name deleted by ANZMI).

Whilst there were IED strikes on vehicles during the deployment none of these strikes happened to any vehicles within CT-D or any call signs that soldiers from CT-D were attached to. Coote only ever ‘left the wire’ on one 3 day Combat Team mission from Multi National Base Tarin Kowt to Patrol Base Atiq (where he remained for the duration of the 3 days) and back again (March 2010), he was mounted in a Bushmaster on both road moves and the mission had no small arms engagements or IED strikes during the 3 days.

Coote has fabricated both incidents and, in my opinion, done so to make himself appear to be a battle hardened combat veteran which is not only untrue but also an insult to the other genuine combat veterans who served in CT-D. ---END.

ANZMI is able to provide more excerpts from these statements and also other statements obtained regarding Coote’s false claims. However, It does not take the matter any further.

Coote was extended an invitation by ANZMI to respond to reports received regarding his alleged claims of Afghanistan service and the mental and physical disabilities incurred from that service.

He denied every allegation other than -;

He was at Tarin Kowt when the base received rocket fire and he had to spend hours in a bunker during this attack.

He stated that he was present when the Base received rocket fire from the enemy. His fellow soldier compatriots disagree.

Coote is former soldier who served in Afghanistan as part of the Australian Defence Force commitment. He has told a lot of lies to a lot of people, including members of the Ellenbrook RSL Sub Branch, where he is their President.

ANZMI will be notifying the Department of Veterans Affairs, Fraud Unit and we will assist that Government Department in providing the necessary evidence to have Coote’s claims reviewed.

CooteChris2jpg Copy

 



The Western Australia State RSL Branch also need to have a very close look at Coote’s claims due to his credibility to remain as President of the Ellenbrook RSL Sub Branch.

Coote should just resign and save them a great deal of trouble.

Welcome to the ANZMI website, Mr Christopher Martin Coote.



UPDATE. July 2018.


ANZMI has been informed by Sub Branch members that Christopher Coote resigned the position of President of the Ellensbrook RSL Sub Branch on the 21 June, 2018, following contact by ANZMI requesting confirmation of his claims.

Surname: Keeley
Christian Names: Mark David
Country: Australia
State or Province: Victoria
City or Town: Pakenham
Service #: 8485882
Service: Army
Branch: Engineers (RAE) & Royal Military College (RMC)
Commencement of service: 04/11/2003
Completion of service: 18/02/2012
Case Notes:

 

Mark Keeley served as a Sapper (Private Soldier) in the Royal Australian Engineer Corps from 2003 until 2007. He rejoined on 1 January 2011 and was accepted for Officer training at the Royal Military College, Duntroon, Canberra where he underwent training until his resignation on 18 February 2012.

 

Keeley

Keeley

 

 

The photograph shows Keeley in the uniform of a member of the Pakenham Station of Country Fire Authority (CFA) of Victoria.  He is wearing six medal ribbons and an Army Combat Badge.  He has no entitlement to any medals or badges.

 Although he has acted in a false manner, when approached, he was quick to admit his deception and asked how he could set the matter right.  Unfortunately for wannabes there is no consideration for remorse.  He was an experienced soldier and, because he was selected to attend RMC was of high intellect. 

 He is in direct contravention to the Defence Act 1903 Part VII parts 80A for falsely claiming to be a returned Veteran and 80B Improper use of service decorations.  Both these offences carry maximum fines of $3,300 or six months imprisonment or both.

 The false decorations he wears are the:

 

Australian Active Service Medal (AASM).

AFGHAN MEDAL.

IRAQ MEDAL.

Australian Service Medal (ASM)

Australian Defence Medal (ADM).

NATO ISAF (AFGHANISTAN)

Army Combat Badge

Any reasonable person seeing Keeley in the CFA Uniform would conclude that he is a battle hardened Returned Veteran, which he is not.  Never at any time during his Army service was he deployed overseas. 

Keeley sought fame by posing as a Returned Veteran,  his fame will now come from his association with ANZMI.  He has been signed up for a long term deployment and will remain on this website for many years to come.

Surname: Sorensen
Christian Names: Derek Joh
Country: Australia
State or Province: Queensland
City or Town: Ipswich
Service #: Not found
Case Notes:

 

 

Derek Sorensen

Sorensen



In the photographs above Sorensen is wearing a Special Air Service Regiment (SASR) sandy beret as well as some unidentified medals and an Infantry Combat Badge (ICB).

Derek Sorensen has never served in the Australian Defence Force. He is the son of a Special Air Service Trooper who served in the then Squadron at Campbell Barracks, Swanbourne Western Australia in the early 1960s.

Here is what he has said about his fabled SAS service:


Sorensen



A prominent SAS veteran advised that no Trooper has been shot twice in the same leg in any SASR deployments. Sorensen has also been seen wearing a Medal of Gallantry (MG) and claims to have been involved in the Blackhawk tragedy near Townsville Queensland in June 1996.

Simply put, Sorensen is a liar, a fraud and wannabe. He has stolen the honour of the elite Troopers from the Special Air Services Regiment (SASR).

He has been spinning his yarns to loved ones, friends and work mates for many years. Wannabes should be aware that they will be exposed, and should understand that the false lives that they have created will crash down when their loved ones, friends and work mates read of their deception.

Sorensen has well earned a position with ANZMI where he will remain until at least the 200th anniversary of the Townsville Black Hawk disaster.

Powered by SobiPro