Medal Cheats

Medal Cheats

Surname: Whitney
Christian Names: Trevor Mark
Country: Australia
State or Province: NSW
City or Town: Condobolin
Service #: 2251736
Service: Army Reserve
Branch: Royal Australian Artillery
Commencement of service: 7 April 1981
Completion of service: 14 October 1981
Case Notes:

 

Trevor Whitney served as a part time Army Reservist for six months. Because it was part time service his actual time wearing a uniform would be measured in a few weekends rather than months.



Here is an extract from Whitney's Certificate of Service.



To indulge his own ego he purchased and wore two medals that he had not earned. Here is what he said about the medals:

"when the medal entitlement came out i did apply for them, but was told that my service fell short of the time allocated. i was disjointed and fort (sic) hard for them, no success, they did how ever tell me i could wear the two replicas on conditions,

1- that i always informed the correct people what they were and that i remove them at any time if some one would be up set by me wearing them.

i always inform the marshals on Anzac days and even if they asked me to remove them i would. i have always followed, the conditions, i will never disrespect the wearing of medals due to my grandfathers and farther (sic"


The medals are:

The Australian Defence Medal (ADM)



Six months part time service is insufficient time to qualify for this medal

The Anniversary of National Service Medal



As Whitney was born in 23 April 1961 he would have been eleven years old in 1972 when the medal ceased to be issued.

Part of his commemorative regalia includes a National Servicemen's Association Blazer complete with pocket motif.



Whitney could not possibly fill the criterion for membership to the National Servicemen's Association.

It should be noted that when these issues were brought to his attention, Whitney was very honest and cooperative.

Although the medals do not represent operational service, Whitney has worn two medals he did not earn, it is dishonest ego boosting behaviour for him to wear them. Being mentioned in despatches on this web site is ego deflating and will offset the kudos he got from wearing false medals.

Surname: Rakowski
Christian Names: Eugeniusz John (Eugene)
Country: Australia
State or Province: Victoria
City or Town: Ballarat
Service #: 45282
Service: Australian Army
Branch: Catering Corps
Case Notes:

 

Eugene Rakowski was born on the 21 December, 1951. He enlisted in the Australian Army as a Regular Soldier and was posted to the Army Catering Corps. Following successful training as a Cook, he was posted to 17 Construction Squadron, Royal Australian Engineers. As a Private Soldier, he was posted to South Vietnam with 17 Construction Squadron as a member of the Catering Corps from January, 1971 to November, 1971.


 



Eugene had honourable service in the Australian Army as a Private Cook in the Catering Corps in South Vietnam. His position was, and still is, a respectable rank within a very respected Corps

Eugene was reported to ANZMI by former Australian Army servicemen who respect and comply with the Australian Governor General’s Honour's and Awards system regarding awards and the wearing of genuine military service medals.

The above photograph depicts Eugene wearing a tin “Infantry Front Line Service Medal”. Crossed rifles with a green and yellow ribband.

The photograph has been downloaded from a recent addition to his Facebook Page. This is the last medal on his rack and has been purchased by Eugene for about $40.00 to embellish his genuine awarded rack of medals for his South Vietnam deployment.

The crossed rifles on this tin medal (badge) indicate that the wearer has been in combat as an Infantry soldier. It is an unofficial commemorative medal, initiated by a Queensland World War 2 Infantry Association, to raise funds for their members and families.

No problems with that.

However, if purchased, it should be worn on the right side and not mixed or added to genuine awarded medals from the Australian Government that are worn on the left..

Eugene, you have served your country well and have earned genuine active service medals. Take some good advice and wear the unofficial medal on the correct side.

Surname: Sheean
Christian Names: Grant Benjamin
Country: Australia
State or Province: Queensland
City or Town: Brisbane
Service #: Claims R157226
Service: Royal Australian Navy
Branch: Combat Systems
Commencement of service: 20/01/1997
Completion of service: 27/03/1998
Case Notes:

 

Grant Benjamin Sheean was born on the 1 November, 1979. He is a 40 year old stand over man and a hoodlum, who claims extensive military service in the Royal Australian Navy.

He tells tales of performing secret operations that he can’t talk about during his Navy service, and he likes to impress those around him that he is some sort of military hero.

The truth is that Sheean was terminated from the Royal Australian Navy after 15 months as a misfit on the 27 March, 1998.

The reason. Terminated “Not in the Interests of the Service”. He failed Initial Employment Training (IET) and was sacked.


Sheean1Ajpg

 

The above photograph purports Sheean in an alleged French Foreign Legion uniform wearing parachute wings.

Sheean is a member of a Brisbane family friendly skirmishing community named “Gel Ball Blasters” and is associated with a group called “Heavy Hitters”. He has also told colleagues within this group that he was also a member of the French Foreign Legion for many years. That statement is false. He was never a member of the French Foreign Legion. One of the pre-requisites for acceptance into the French Foreign Legion is the ability to speak the French language. Unfortunately for Sheean, he does not possess this skill. “C’est la vie”

He further claims that he was a member of two country’s Defence Forces for 15 years. That is also false.

 

Sheean2A



Sheean produced the above “Royal Australian Navy Certificate of Service” to colleagues to convince them that he was a member of the Royal Australian Navy for 10 years. The date of enlistment detailed on the Certificate of Service is inconsistent with the actual date that he joined. The Certificate states that he enlisted on the 20 January, 1996. He in fact enlisted on the 20 January, 1997. He has also crossed out other information including “Rank, Date of Separation, Medals, Decorations and Commendations.”  There could be a reason for that!

Below is a message sent by Sheean to some former colleagues who questioned him about his military service, and other matters.



  Sheean3A

 

The message has been edited due to the obscene language used by Sheean in the text.

This message indicates what an objectionable person Sheean is.

He is a wasted space, a liar, a thug and a failed Royal Australian Navy Seaman, who could not cope with the discipline of military life.

He pretends to be a former member of the French Foreign Legion. His entire life is a pretence. And a false one at that.

We know that since Sheean has been informed that ANZMI would like to contact him and confirm his military claims, he has disappeared. He will no doubt resurface somewhere and be reported to ANZMI.

As Sheean would like everyone to know that he is a former Royal Australian Navy hero and a French Foreign Legion hero, we are more than happy to provide additional publicity for him on this site.

Following publication of this article, when Grant Benjamin Sheean, or anyone else for that matter, now Googles his name, his factual Royal Australian Navy service will be revealed.

Welcome to ANZMI, Grant Benjamin Sheean.

Surname: Crosby
Christian Names: Gary F.
Country: Australia
State or Province: Queensland
City or Town: Logan
Service: Royal Australian Navy
Case Notes:

 

Update Gary Crosby

Gary Crosby unfortunately put on the wrong medal and wore it to a Motorcycle Club function, where he was photographed and reported to ANZMI. Here is what he said:

"I did accidentally put the wrong medal on that morning and as soon as one of my mate(sic) told me it wasn't the Lib of K which I didn't even look at I took it off, as both those medals sit side by side on my book shelf. This could impact my career as teacher and DVA status etc. in which I've just applied for after 25 years of never claiming, I have never claimed to be anything I am not, I served and I don't like cheats and impostors. Please explain how I reach the requirements to be label as one, for a stuff up in the morning"

regards Gary Crosby"

Crosby will remain on this website site and Veterans will judge the extent of his offence. His association with DVA will not be affected by this matter and we suggest that he get his medals properly mounted to alleviate any further careless acts.

****

It behoves veterans to be aware of medals protocols, otherwise they will be reported by fellow veterans and shown on this website. Gary F Crosby wears an unauthorized medal instead of the official medal for his service in the Gulf War.



Crosby served on HMAS Westralia in the Persian Gulf in 1990 - 1991 during the Liberation of Kuwait. For that service he is wearing the unathorized Kuwait Liberation Medal



The medal is not on the Australian Governor General's list of foreign medals approved to be worn

Accepting and wearing of Foreign awards by Australians

In August 2012, Her Majesty The Queen approved the replacement of the 1997 ‘Guidelines concerning the acceptance and wearing of Foreign Awards by Australians’. The new Guidelines are substantially similar to the 1997 Guidelines, however, they enable the Governor-General to determine whether Australian Citizens may accept and wear foreign awards on the basis of advice from the Prime Minister in the form of a schedule of approved countries and awards.

For the Schedule of Approved Countries and Awards. See here: www.gg.gov.au/australian-honours-and-awa...n-awards-australians

It is also noted that Crosby is wearing the non approved medal with the ribbon upside down.

Crosby is most likely authorized to wear the Saudi Arabian Liberation of Kuwait medal, but chooses not to.



His offence appears to be one of ignorance, rather than fraud, and it is suggested that he contact Honours and Awards and establish his proper entitlement and then meet with a competent medal mounter and become legitimate.

Anthony Fraser is another Sailor on this website from the Gulf War who chose to wear this unauthorized medal. anzmi.net/index.php/cheats-thieves/medal-cheats/720-fraser

If you have served on overseas Defence operations you must wear only authorized medals and definitely, do not wear unauthorized medals with the ribbon upside down.

Crosby has achieved the criterion to be listed on this website.

 

Surname: Emery
Christian Names: Brendan
Country: Australia
State or Province: Tasmania
City or Town: Devonport
Service #: 140259
Service: Royal Australian Navy
Case Notes:

 

Brendan Emery is the President of the Devonport Tasmania, Returned and Services Club (RSL). He wears five medals and a citation on his left breast, he is authorized by the Australian Government to wear only four medals and the citation.



The medals he wears are:

Australian Active Service Medal (AASM)
Australian Service Medal (ASM)
Australian Defence Medal (ADM)
Saudi Arabian Liberation of Kuwait Medal
Government of Kuwait Liberation Medal (Not authorised by Australian Government)

HMAS Brisbane Meritorious Unit Citation (MSC)

He should not be wearing the last medal, and all who have it, have been advised of the following.



Protecting the traditions and protocols of the wearing of Defence and National medals that have been hard earned, by ex Defence personnel is an enduring problem. It is a direct responsibility of RSL executives to ensure that medals protocols are adhered to.

Unfortunately through either ignorance or indiscretion Emery wears the unauthorized Government of Kuwait, Kuwait Liberation Medal.

ANZMI has thousands of supporters throughout Australia assisting in monitoring those who choose to break the rules.

We welcome Emery, who is now mentioned in our despatches, as will all, who breach protocols.

 

 

Surname: Preece
Christian Names: Stanley Ernest
Country: Australia
State or Province: Queensland
City or Town: Southside
Service #: 23994584
Service: British Army
Branch: Royal Artillery
Commencement of service: 30 November 1963
Completion of service: 31 January 1968
Case Notes:

 

Stanley Ernest Preece was born in England on the 7th April, 1947. He claims military service in the Royal Artillery, British Army between 1963 and 1968.

He claims 21 days overseas peace time military service in Germany from May 1965 to June, 1965. He also claims active service in Malaya and Borneo , from September,1965 to 20 September, 1966.

In 2012, Preece completed an application form to join the Gympie Returned and Service League Sub Branch. He stated that he was a Gunner with the 40th Artillery Regiment British Army.



  Preece 1 jpg Anzac Day 2019

Preece2



In the above photographs, Preece is wearing the following medals on his left side-;

1. The General Service Medal 1962. (GSM) with two clasps. (Malay Peninsula Clasp - Not entitled and Borneo- entitled. )
2. Queen Elizabeth 11 Silver Jubilee Medal. Not entitled.
3. Pingat Jasa Malaysia Service Medal. Entitled.
4. Hors de Combat Medal (Tin purchased medal)
5. British Army of the Rhine Medal. (Tin purchased medal)
6. British Forces Germany Medal.. (Tin purchased medal.)


Members of local RSL clubs have observed Preece wearing the three tin medals listed above that are unofficial, and have obviously been purchased from a United Kingdom Medal Dealer. Preece has awarded the medals to himself and had them court mounted.
When reminded of Commonwealth Governor General's medal wearing protocols and informed that the commemorative medals should be worn on the right side, Preece is reported as saying, "I would like to see who is going to f***ing stop me.

The tin medals are -;

Preece 4 jpg edited Hors de combat

1. HORS de COMBAT MEDAL (Tin) £47.00

Described as -; The striking of the Hors de Combat Commemorative Medal is a befitting way to recognise and pay tribute to the outstanding bravery of British servicemen and women who sustained wounds or injury in the line of duty.

2. BRITISH ARMY OF THE RHINE MEDAL. (Tin) £68.00

5

British Army Of The Rhine Medal Commemorative for peace time service in Germany.

3. BRITISH FORCES GERMANY MEDAL. (Tin) £39.50

Preece6

British Forces Germany Commemorative Medal for peace time service in Germany.

There is also doubt as to the second medal Preece wears. -;

THE QUEEN ELIZABETH 11 SILVER JUBILEE MEDAL.
£35.00

Preece7
This medal was struck in Great Britain in 1977 and 30,000 UK servicemen received the medal for services rendered to the Commonwealth.. In 1968, Preece left the British Army as a Gunner, equivalent to a Private soldier. He left prematurely on medical grounds, due to an accident. This followed four and a half years service. When requested, Preece could not provide proof of this award.

He also claims the Hors de Combat Medal, due to his claim of being wounded in action in Borneo. He has related to colleagues that he was wounded in an ambush. That claim is a lie.

We are uncertain of the exact accident details Preece endured, but we ARE certain that it was not due to wounds received in an ambush. We know that whilst in Borneo, he accidently stumbled sustaining an injury when he landed on a rock.

Preece also wears the Borneo and Malay Peninsula clasps on the General Service Medal.

His Discharge Records indicate that he served in Borneo/Brunei for the dates that the Borneo Clasp was awarded. He is entitled to that award.

However, his claim to the Malay Peninsula Clasp is false. It is a lie. His records indicate that he served from 24 September, 1965 to 4 November, 1965 – and later for short periods in March, April and September, 1966.

Preece 7A jpg

The qualifying dates for the Malay Peninsula Clasp is service between 17 August, 1964 to the 12 June, 1965. Preece arrived 3 months after the clasp ceased being awarded.

This might seem insignificant to the general public, but it continues to establish a pattern of fraudulent behaviour exhibited by Preece to embellish his military service, and snub his nose at the Veteran community.

As a further fraudulent Act, Preece submitted the following Wikipedia document to a veterans organisation, claiming it to be an authentic record of his active service.

The first submitted article describes “Operation Claret”, a military operation conducted in the jungles of Borneo in July, 1964 to July, 1966. The highlighted paragraph identifying “Gunner Preece sitting on the gun trail after the action”, has been added by someone following the original publication of this article. Someone, who would stand to gain from the false entry.

Preece 8A jpg

The original entry, below, was, and still is, the accurate and truthful entry regarding Operation Claret. There is no mention of Gunner Preece at all in this original description of Operation Claret.

Preece9

The Queensland State RSL need to conduct a thorough examination of all the military claims made by Preece, starting from his three tin medals and other claimed entitlements, including the Queen Elizabeth 11 Silver Jubilee Medal. He should also be questioned about the fraudulent document he submitted, identifying a “Gunner Preece” in the article as being present during Operation Claret, Borneo, July 1964.

Preece was contacted by ANZMI, and invited to provide evidence of his military service in the British Army, his official medal entitlements and what he knows about the documentation identifying a “Gunner Preece sitting on the gun trail after the action with 14 empty shell casings in the background”.

Preece surprisingly responded with the following -;

“When I emigrated to Australia, I met up with an old army friend of mine who had completed 36 years in the British, Australian and New Zealand SAS as an intelligence officer. It was he who informed me about commemorative medals and the fact that I should wear then (sic)inline on the left as opposed to under my issued medals as they do in the UK”.

So as a result of that informative advice, Preece then went and had all his tin medals court mounted alongside his two genuine ones.

We will leave that explanation up to the reader to judge on it's merits.

Preece was afforded considerable time to provide an explanation for the differences in the documents regarding Operation Claret. Also proof of his award of the Queen Elizabeth 11 Silver Jubilee Medal. He responded stating -; "that he would not answer any further questions about his military service and medals, as he had been instructed by his Sub Branch to say nothing".

If this is true, then the Gympie RSL Sub Branch where he is a member, need a rocket from the RSL Queensland State Branch for supporting his fraudulent behaviour and wearing a host of tin medals, and another medal that he cannot prove was awarded. If this is not true, then we suspect that Gympie RSL Sub Branch will notify us and we will provide an update ensuring that the truth is published.

Preece has little credibility. He is a false pretender and a glory hunter. He is now featured on this site to rectify his edified version of the Wikipedia Operation Claret publication and his desire to portray himself as a bemedalled war hero.

Preece is entitled to wear two medals, not six.

He is entitled to the General Service Medal 1962 - with Clasp Borneo and the Malaysia Pingat Jasa Medal.

Welcome to the site Stanley Ernest Preece.

Powered by SobiPro