Chase

Date of Entry: 01/06/2018
Surname: Chase
Christian Names: Paul
Country: Australia
State or Province: Queensland
City or Town: Bundaberg
Service #: Claims 169221
Service: Australia Regular Army (ARA)
Branch: Claims Infantry
Commencement of service: 1979 & 2001
Completion of service: 1984 & 2005
Case Notes:

Australian citizens should be eternally grateful that we have heroic soldiers like Paul Chase secretly defending our freedom. Or so he would have you believe!


Paul Chase



Paul Chase, of Bundaberg Queensland, has never served in the Australian Defence Force in the Army, the part time Army Reserves or anywhere else.

Chase is a military fraud and a wannabee.



Paul Chase


Chase made application to join the Bundy Vets, a social "Drop in Centre" at Bundaberg, Queensland for military veterans and their families.

He produced the following Vietnam Veterans Association of Australia document as proof of his military service.


Chase

Chase claimed that he was a member of C Company - 9 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (RAR) from 1979 to 1982.

In 1973, 9 Battalion RAR combined with 8 Battalion RAR to form the new 8/9 Battalion RAR, which continued until it was disbanded in 1997. Chase should have researched his false claims more thoroughly, before declaring that he was a member of 9 Battalion in the years he stated. 9 Battalion RAR as such, did not exist.

The Regimental/service number he states as 169221 was never issued to him.

As there were a number of anomalies in the claims of Chase, he was subsequently requested to provide further details of his alleged military career.

He stated that he was a member of Delta Company 6 RAR, sniper – recon - when it was posted on active service in East Timor. He stated that he could not provide further details of his Timor service, including the year, due to the fact that his service was all “top secret”, and he was bound by the Official Secrets Act Section 21 C.

Although he claims to be bound by the “Official Secrets Act”, he has let slip to some Bundaberg locals that as a “recon sniper” in Delta Company 6 RAR, in East Timor, he was involved in "heavy close quarter fighting with the Timor Militia and came out on top."

It is interesting to note that when 6 RAR were deployed to East Timor in October 2003, this deployment was declared Non Warlike by the Australian Department of Defence. It was the final drawdown stage by the United Nations.

FROM 6 RAR ASSOCIATION WEBSITE.

East Timor 2003

62. In October 2003, 6 RAR deployed on Op CITADEL to East Timor to relieve 1 RAR. Unlike the previous deployment during the build up of the United Nations Mission in East Timor (UNMISET) AUSBATT structure, this deployment coincided with the final drawdown phase of the UN mission and a corresponding WESTBATT structure. The Battalion deployed in a series of sub-unit rotations under the command of a reinforced BHQ.

63. In December 2003, Lieutenant Colonel S.F. Caughey assumed command of the Battalion in East Timor.

64. After nine months staggered deployment 6 RAR redeployed to Australia in May 2004 and the military component of the UNMISET effectively ceased.


Operation Citadel - East Timor was declared Non Warlike from 18 August 2003 and ongoing to the present day.

Chase claims active warlike service in 6 RAR as a “Recon sniper” from 2001 to 2005. 6 RAR did not deploy to East Timor in that period on warlike service. The Battalion did deploy on warlike service to East Timor in 2000 on Operation Tanager, however, Chase according to his own service claims, was not a member of the Australian Army at that time.

Chase has also told people in Bundaberg that he cannot remember his pm keys number. These are personal allocated Australian Defence Force service numbers that individual personnel do not forget. Ever.

When asked for further proof of his military service, he produced a photograph on his mobile phone that depicted a CD (Compact Disc) with his name on it. Of course he said that all the information on the disc was “top secret” and that he could not disclose the details to any person. Again, the Official Secrets Act was mentioned.

It is also of interest here to acknowledge that Australia does not have legislation titled the “Official Secrets Act” . There is a Commonwealth/Federal Crimes Act that deals with releasing Government top secret documents unlawfully.

Chase was also asked by residents of Bundaberg, why he was not wearing his medals on Anzac Day, 25 April, 2018. He stated that he left them at home in protest for all those who suffer PTSD. (Post Traumatic Stress Disorder.)

ANZMI contacted Chase and invited him to respond to allegations that his claim of top secret service in the Australian Army in East Timor and everywhere else is false. He decided not to respond to our request. Perhaps it is because he is still bound by the non-existent Official Secrets Act. Perhaps it is because he is a military fraud. The reader can be the judge of that.

If you live in Bundaberg, Queensland, and you see Paul Chase, ask to view his Australian Army Discharge Certificate. That document will disclose his overseas active service postings, medal and badge entitlements. It will be interesting to see his response.

Welcome to the ANZMI website, Paul Chase, a "Top Secret Imposter"

 

Powered by SobiPro