Entries with Surname (Title)s starting with 'S'

Surname: Snow
Christian Names: Ronald Charles
Country: Australia
State or Province: QLD
City or Town: Sunhine Coast
Service: Army
Branch: Engineer
Case Notes:

Ronald Charles Snow MM
 
If you want to know how to ruin a reputation and a personal military history, in one fell swoop just ask ex Warrant Officer Second Class Ronald Charles Snow, Military Medal (MM) of the Sunshine Coast area of Queensland. Snow formerly of the Royal Australian Engineers now audaciously portrays himself as “Major Ron” Snow MM retired.

 

 
You can see from the medals that Snow is wearing that he has given a lot of service, and after showing exceptional courage and leadership as a Sergeant in Vietnam, was awarded the Military Medal MM.  Unfortunately for reasons known only to him he had to “gild the lily”, and claim to have served in the Army as a commissioned officer with the substantive rank of Major.
 
Ron Snow presents himself around his Region as “Major” Ron Snow there is much anecdotal evidence to support that claim, and hard evidence in the form of his listing as Patron to the Caboolture National Servicemens’ Association. Snow had convinced executives of that organization that he was a commissioned officer during his Regular Army service. Here is their web site banner.


 


 
The executives of the organization are not entirely without blame because they have neglected to check the bona fides of Snow. 
 
Only a commissioned officer, who has attained the rank of substantive major, or above, has the right to use their military rank as a title, in the same way as a Doctor.
 
It appears that Snow claims his title from serving in the Australian Army Cadets (AAC) after his Regular Army service. According to the AAC Chief of Staff located in Canberra - If he attained the rank of Major in the AAC, and if he departed that service at the age of Sixty Five years, then he is entitled to describe himself as follows:
 
Mr Ron Snow MM Major (AAC) retired. Not as Major Ron Snow MM retired.
 
Snow’s actions are deliberately designed to give the impression that he attained the rank of substantive major whilst in the Regular Army. It is a deliberate dishonest act and the act of a wannabe.
 
Whilst Snow’s subterfuge, is at the lower end of the wannabe scale, as an ex Warrant Officer with long term service, he would well know that his actions were somewhere between pretentious and dishonest.
 
It is our opinion that the Caboolture National Service Association must not retain Snow as their Patron. Patronage of such organisations is reserved for people of honesty and integrity. Ron Snow, because he pretends to be a retired Major is not an honest person and he lacks integrity
 
Ex Service Organisations (ESOs), Australia wide are fecund ground for frauds and wannabes and there are many who have been exposed and reside on our web site and there are many more in our files being investigated.
 
We have three suggestions for ESOs  - Check, check and check.

 

This is published in the public interest, particularly that of the Vietnam Veteran Community. All information presented here is fact and the truth. Reports from private citizens are supported by statements of fact and statutory declarations.

Surname: Snow
Christian Names: Alan Neil
Country: Australia
State or Province: WA
City or Town: Kalgoorlie
Service #: R105662
Service: RAN
Branch: Underwater Control
Commencement of service: 18 Sep 69
Completion of service: Not Known
Case Notes:

 

 

 

On Monday 16 February 1970 HMAS Sydney departed Port Jackson (Sydney) bound for Vietnam.  Embarked on board Sydney that day was 7 Battalion RAR and the ships’ company that included Ordinary Seaman (Underwater Control) Alan Neil Snow.

Snow1

 

Sydney and her escort HMAS Yarra arrived in Vung Tau harbour and anchored at 0638H on Friday 27 February where she disembarked the troops of 7 RAR and then embarked 5 RAR and a large amount of cargo.  At 1120H Sydney weighed anchor and proceeded on her homeward journey, arriving at Fremantle on 5 March.

As can be seen the total time Sydney was in Vietnam was 4 hours and 42 minutes.

The RAN count war service from the time the ship leaves an Australian port until its return to an Australian and therefore Ordinary Seaman Snow was awarded 18 days Vietnam War Service as the following certificate attests.

Snow2

 

In addition Ordinary Seaman Snow was awarded:

  • Australian Active Service Medal
  • Vietnam Logistic and Support Medal

For his service in the RAN, Ordinary Seaman Snow was awarded the Australian Defence Medal.

The three medals awarded to Ordinary Seaman Snow should be worn with a sense of pride and honour for having served his country as a member of the RAN.  However this is not to be the case as Ordinary Seaman Snow went ahead and purchased:

  • The Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal, to which he was not entitled;
  • The Australian Logistic Support Medal, that is pure junk (a tin medal); and
  • The Sydney Medal, that is also pure junk (a tin medal)

Ordinary Seaman Snow looks a real treat in his Bonnie Scots bonnet and of array six ‘war’ medals.

Snow3

 

For reasons known only to himself, Ordinary Seaman Snow has added three false medals to his rack.  Civilians in his home town of Kalgoorlie would not know that he is wearing six medals for spending 4 hours and 42 minutes in Vietnam.

By his dishonesty, Ordinary Seaman Snow is not a person who belongs in the company of honest veterans.  Wearing false medals proves he is a liar, medal cheat and wannabe.  For his dishonest actions, Ordinary Seaman Snow has earned a place on this web site for evermore.

Surname: Sorensen
Christian Names: Carl Jon
Country: Australia
State or Province: Victoria
City or Town: Boronia
Service: RAN
Case Notes:

Carl Jon SORENSEN DOB 29/01/1947 R63437 joined as a cook and changed jobs to a Writer (Clerk) in the Royal Australian Navy from 2 May 1964 to 1 May 1973.

He did one tour to Vung Tau, South Vietnam on HMAS Sydney a troopship carrier; know as the Vung Tau Ferry. Read on as to why he appears on our site.

Boronia RSL - located in the Outer Eastern suburbs of Melbourne was featured in a local paper the Knox Journal prior to ANZAC day with their incumbent Secretary of 15 years Carl SORENSEN given a front page spread resplendent in some form of uniform sporting five medals.

In the photo Secretary Carl wears five medals - two of which are what we call "Tin Medals" - purchased that which financially lines the pockets of dubious companies who prey on the wanton greed of those who desire to appear more worthy than they are.

As you look at his photo the last two medals on the right hand side of his rack are commemorative trinkets which sell for around $75 each. 

Our ever alert ex RSM Vietnam veteran who has already one scalp on the site (Ken GIBBONS) had this paper delivered to his letter box and immediately detected a wannabe - having already exposed one RSL poser from the Croydon RSL he now had another, not more that six kilometres apart at the Boronia RSL!!  This RSM almost burst a vein gathering the necessary evidence to expose yet another RSL Executive who has walked the false trail.

 Telephone contact was made and when asked to explain why he wore "Tin" SORENSEN replied:

"These extra medals are allowed to be worn because for a long time people in the Far East Reserve (Royal Aust Navy) were not recognised to get Vietnam medals.  He claimed that he has instructions on the notice board at the Boronia RSL that allow for the wearing of these things". 

 Our RSM suggested to SORENSEN that anything not issued by the Government should not be worn on the left breast which prompted the reply: "Why do people wear the Vietnamese Campaign Medal as it was not issued by the Australian Government"?

This would have to be the most ludicrous reaction from a supposed "elder" of the RSL.  Sure, SORENSEN never spent the required 180 days in Vietnam to qualify for the Vietnamese Campaign Medal.

In reality his time "In Country" in Vung Tau harbour is only recorded for HMAS Sydney is from 0700 hours 8 June to 1020 hours 11 June 1965, the 23 days marked on the nominal roll is from port to port - so he must hold some resentment over this issue.  

Out of the five medals he wears on his left breast only the first three are official medals, the other two should never be worn. The medals from left to right are;

1.     Australian Active Service Medal 1945-75 clasp Vietnam (official entitled)

2.     Vietnam Logistic Support Medal (official entitled)

3.     Australian Defence medal (official entitled)

4.     Sydney Medal (un-official tin medal)

5.     Australian Logistic Support Forces Medal (un-official commemorative tin medal)

The government and the RSL itself has published documents stating that un-official medals should not be worn on the left breast and mixed with official medals, yet this sub branch and others continue to disregard official protocol regarding the wearing of medals.

Google research shows SORENSEN is also a Justice of the Peace and this does not reflect the public's expectations of said office.

 Our investigation team Australia-wide is currently in the process of finalising more cases of RSL Executives who wear "Fools Jewels" with their issued medals. 

We will not rest until this insidious practice ceases so the youth of this nation deserve the right to respect our supposed ex-service community leaders.

 ANZMI holds no regrets over exposing any genuine veteran, who desires to inflate his issued entitlements and this means of exposure will continue for as this exposure goes to air we can advise of another genuine Vietnam veteran who wears more than he should and represents a veteran’s organisation under the roof of the aforementioned Boronia RSL.

 “Sydney” was in VT harbour, on his one and only trip, 0700hrs on 8 Jun to 1020hrs on 11 Jun 1965.

During May 1965, Sydney was undergoing a refit at Garden Island, when she was ordered to prepare the ship for her first voyage to Vietnam.[94]The refit was hastily completed, and cargo loading started on 23 May.[94]A blanket media ban concerning the ship was issued, and soldiers of 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment(1 RAR) and the Prince of Wales's Light Horsearmoured regiment, along with a logistics unit and a group of journalists were covertly transported to the ship on 26 May in order to foil any protest attempts.[95][96]Sydney began her departure at 0139 hours; leaving Sydney Harbour with only her navigational lights lit.[95]The troopship was in Vung Tau from 8 to 11 June, and returned to Fremantle on 26 June.[97]

This is published in the public interest, particularly that of the Vietnam Veteran Community. All information presented here is fact and the truth. Reports from private citizens are supported by statements of fact and statutory declarations.

Surname: Sorensen
Christian Names: Derek Joh
Country: Australia
State or Province: Queensland
City or Town: Ipswich
Service #: Not found
Case Notes:

 

 

Derek Sorensen

Sorensen



In the photographs above Sorensen is wearing a Special Air Service Regiment (SASR) sandy beret as well as some unidentified medals and an Infantry Combat Badge (ICB).

Derek Sorensen has never served in the Australian Defence Force. He is the son of a Special Air Service Trooper who served in the then Squadron at Campbell Barracks, Swanbourne Western Australia in the early 1960s.

Here is what he has said about his fabled SAS service:


Sorensen



A prominent SAS veteran advised that no Trooper has been shot twice in the same leg in any SASR deployments. Sorensen has also been seen wearing a Medal of Gallantry (MG) and claims to have been involved in the Blackhawk tragedy near Townsville Queensland in June 1996.

Simply put, Sorensen is a liar, a fraud and wannabe. He has stolen the honour of the elite Troopers from the Special Air Services Regiment (SASR).

He has been spinning his yarns to loved ones, friends and work mates for many years. Wannabes should be aware that they will be exposed, and should understand that the false lives that they have created will crash down when their loved ones, friends and work mates read of their deception.

Sorensen has well earned a position with ANZMI where he will remain until at least the 200th anniversary of the Townsville Black Hawk disaster.

Surname: Southam
Christian Names: Kurt Ronald
Country: Australia
State or Province: QLD
City or Town: Caloundra
Service #: PMkeys 8120662
Service: RAN
Branch: Combat Systems Operator
Commencement of service: Nov 01
Completion of service: Aug 03
Case Notes:

 

 

 

Kurt Ronald Southam is 33 years of age. Residing in Caloundra on the picturesque Sunshine Coast, in the State of Queensland can be a very relaxing and rewarding experience. Particularly if you are a former Royal Australian Navy elite Clearance Diver who has experienced the horrors of war in Afghanistan.

It could not be a better place to live, to get away from the stressors and traumatic memories of military life on operational service from “Hawaii to Afghanistan”.

Kurt Southam, apparently discarded his wet suit, flippers, snorkel and goggles, his intricate knowledge of explosives and counter terrorist techniques to become a Business Development Manager for an employment firm in Maroochydore, also on the Sunshine Coast. He is also a strongman and claims the number 1 spot in Australia for the under 80 kilos weight division.


Southam just loves publicity. You only have to google his name and instantly before your eyes, he is pictured posing for the camera lifting everything from rocks to beer barrels and tractor tyres.

Southam may be strong at lifting tractor tyres, but he is weak in character. Very weak indeed.

He is a liar, a valour thief and an imposter, who has used his very mundane Royal Australian Navy service to convince people that he was a highly trained Australian Navy Clearance Diver in Afghanistan. The equivalent of our respected Special Air Service Regiment in the Australian Army. (SASR)

In a published Sunshine Coast Profile article, Southam claims that he was a Clearance Diver in the Royal Australian Navy “serving from Hawaii to Afghanistan”.

His claims also extend to his Linked in Page where he states he was a former elite Naval Clearance Diver.

All of these claims are lies. They are intentional fabrications that characterise Southam’s shallowness.

Southam’s Royal Australian Naval (RAN) career is totally opposite to what he claims.

He enlisted in the RAN in November, 2001. He followed normal procedures and completed his Recruit Training at HMAS Cerberus in Melbourne, Victoria. He was then posted to HMAS Watson in Sydney, New South Wales where he trained as a Seaman, Combat Systems Operator. Unfortunately for Southam, he was not cut out for the RAN and he was discharged in August, 2003 as “Retention not in the interests of the Navy”. In other words , his services were terminated. In the 20 months that he served in the RAN he had no sea time. His postings were at two shore bases in Australia.

About the closest he ever came to being a qualified Naval Clearance Diver was completing a basic swimming test in Recruit Training at HMAS Cerberus in 2002.

His services were terminated as his retention was not in the interests of the Navy. No shame in that. Not everyone is cut out for service life. However, to now claim to be one of their highly trained Navy Clearance Divers with operational service in Afghanistan just shows what a false pretender he is.

Southam never “moved up the ranks until he became a Navy clearance diver” as suggested in the above article. He left at the same rank he joined. A seaman. By his actions, he would not even have the moral or physical courage to pass the selection test of this fine body of service men and women.

Southam is an imposter who likes publicity. We are happy to provide some more.

We understand that Southam gains his motivation from another well known Naval strongman, whose photograph appears below.

Welcome to the site, Kurt Southam.

Another self proclaimed strongman named Ian Ronald Crowden also appears on this site.

Anzmi.net/Crowden. Link.

Crowden was arrested in 2013 for kicking a Customs dog at the Gold Coast, Queensland, Airport. In his defence, he falsely claimed to be a sniper and an Afghanistan Veteran as well. He had no military service and he was later convicted of Perverting the Course of Justice as well for his trouble.

Must be something in the water they drink

Surname: Sowter
Christian Names: John James
Country: Australia
State or Province: QLD
City or Town: Boyne Island
Service: Army
Branch: Armoured
Case Notes:
2782318 Trooper John James “Sooty” Sowter, 1 Armored Regiment, Royal Australian Armoured Corps, 1965 to 1967,  is a liar, a  fraud and a wannabee.

In the photograph, Sowter is wearing his Royal Australian Armoured Corps shoulder patches, Armoured Corps beret and badge, with a National Service medal and Defence Service Medal on his left breast.  He is also wearing possible next of kin medals on his right breast.

 As can be seen at the foot of the photograph, (below) he informed the reporter that he is a Vietnam veteran, serving in the Army from 1966-1967.

On Anzac day 2013, of all sacred days, Sowter,  a former Australian Army National Serviceman, who was conscripted in the State of New South Wales on the 27 September, 1965, decided to reveal himself  to the local newspaper, The Observer, Boyne Island Region,  Queensland as a Vietnam War suffering veteran.  He informed the reporter that he refuses to wear a Vietnam medal “as his own personal protest because of how we were treated when we returned.”   The only reason he is not wearing a “Vietnam medal”, is because he is not entitled to wear one.  He didn’t go there, he did not return, and consequently, he was not issued with a medal.  He has also been photographed talking to Tannum High School students and we are reliably informed that he relates his “first hand” accounts of driving tanks in Vietnam to the students.  These personal accounts appear in the “Tannum High Lights” school publications 1st and 8th May, 2013 editions.

 

Sowter’s official Army record indicates that following his conscription into the Army, he completed Recruit Training at Kapooka in 1965.  He was then posted to the Armoured Centre for Armored Corps training.  He was then posted to B Squadron, 1 Armoured Regiment where he served until his discharge on the 26 September, 1967.
The above documents are from Sowter's official Service Record and account for every day of his service.
Sowter did not seek Vietnam service and nor was he posted to Vietnam during his two years service.    In an uneventful two years, he served the entire time in Australia,  was discharged,  and then continued his civilian vocation.  Like everyone else who served in the Army at the time of the Vietnam War, he would have had opportunities to volunteer for operational service in Vietnam, as many did.    However, he chose to remain safe and close to home. 

Former servicemen who attempt to steal the honour of genuine veterans are a disgrace and are despised by the genuine returned servicemen and servicewomen community. 

By deliberately exposing themselves to local newspapers, being photographed for their own egos and glorification,  and relating their so called sufferings to the general public, these wannabees show absolute disrespect for the genuine veterans who have served and died for Australia in a theatre of war. 

Sowter claims that he does not wear his Vietnam medal because of “the way he was treated when he returned.”

In complete contrast to Sowter’s despicable lies, the vast majority of Vietnam veterans are proud to wear their awarded medals on Anzac Day.  They went there, they served honourably in tough conditions and they are proud.

Genuine veterans do not want to read this rubbish by “bogus Vietnam veterans not wanting to wear their medals because of the way they were treated when they came home”.

Sowter was contacted by telephone to ascertain his version of the story. He confessed to not having served in Vietnam.   He claims that he was misquoted by the reporter of the Gladstone Observer in regards to his Vietnam Service, but he has not done anything to correct the situation. We have also been informed that the reporter would not have included any information in the article unless she had been told personally by Sowter.    He also claims that he was misquoted in the Tannum High School magazine about his “first hand” Vietnam service, but again, he has also done nothing to rectify this situation.

 Sowter is a member of the Boyne Island-Tannum Sands, Queensland, RSL Club.  He is a chauvinistic idiot who should have more sense.  We hope that his genuine returned veteran colleagues at the Boyne Island-Tannum Sands RSL Club treat Sowter with the contempt that he deserves.

Sowter by his own admissions has committed an offence against the Defence Act 1903, Part V11, Section 80A, by “falsely representing to be a returned soldier.”

 “Sooty” Sowter; is an appropriate name for this wannabee, for he has blackened his name well and truly in the Veteran community.

Whenever you google John Sooty Sowter’s,name from now,  his true Army record will be revealed.

Welcome to the website forever, John James “Sooty” Sowter.

 

This is published in the public interest, particularly that of the Vietnam Veteran Community. All information presented here is fact and the truth. Reports from the private citizens are supported by statement of fact and statutory declarations.

Powered by SobiPro