Latest Cases

Latest Cases

Surname: Hawker
Christian Names: Phillip Charles
Country: Australia
State or Province: South Australia
City or Town: Berri
Service #: 4717380
Service: Army - National Service and CMF
Branch: RAASC
Commencement of service: 1 Jul 1965
Case Notes:

4717380 Phillip Charles HAWKER of Berri in the Riverland region of South Australia planned and executed a manoeuvre to make himself a Vietnam Veteran, without ever departing Australia's shores.

Hawker-1

Hawker-2

Hawker's Defence File shows that he was conscripted as a National Serviceman on the 1 July 1965 and discharged on 30 June 1967. He served in the now defunct Royal Australian Army Service Corps (RAASC) as an Air Despatcher. In 1969 he re-enlisted in the Citizens Military Forces (CMF) where he subsequently attained the rank of Captain.

Hawker's Defence Service file, clearly records no overseas service, yet in an audacious manner he convinced Defence Department Honours and Awards that he had served in Vietnam. On the 5th October 2000 the Acting Director of Honours and Awards approved the issue of two medals for his "Vietnam service". Here is the letter:

 

Hawker-3 2014-01-18

 

Note that the approval was issued on the basis of a Statutory Declaration (Stat Dec)submitted by Mr xxxxx, that supported other Statutory Declarations. We have contacted Mr xxxx and he advises that he can't recall any such visits to Vietnam and he wrote on the Statutory Declaration what Hawker asked him to say.

Hawker-4

Hawker has coerced xxxx and other members from his ex Army unit to sign Stat Decs stating that they had knowledge of him going to Vietnam. Here is xxxx's Stat Dec

Hawker-5

 

We have in our possession a third Statutory Declaration, however we have been unable to contact the author.

As far as Army Records are concerned, Hawker never went to Vietnam and Defence Honours and Awards have ignored Central Army Records Office advice.

Subsequently on the 5th November 2007 Hawker endeavoured to use his Honours and Awards Veteran status to "con" benefits from the Department of Veterans Affairs (DVA)

Here is an excerpt from a long submission from Hawker to DVA, where he clearly states he served in Vietnam.

Hawker-5

Hawker-7

Hawker-8

Hawker has added a bit of drama to his fictitious adventures, with a secret sortie that got "shot up with small arms fire" a "very angry Army Officer" and "long smelly boxes he assumed were coffins"

It is absurd to assert that Private Soldiers were secretly bundled off to Vietnam and then warned by Officers and Warrant Officers that they were under the Official Secrets Act and could not talk about their experience.

The real reason that Hawker waited until 1992 to submit his claims was because he had to wait until ex Warrant Officer Ray Harvey was deceased, because Harvey was the only person who could directly refute Hawker's claims

We have been working on this case for more than a year. In the early stages of the investigation we advised Honours and Awards that we believed that Hawker did not go to Vietnam and that the matter involved false Statutory Declarations. Honours and awards advised that they had advised the Australian Federal Police and they were handling the matter.

Because no action had been taken we decided to again take the matter up with Honours and Awards and we received this positive reply.

UNCLASSIFIED 22 Nov 13
Dear xxxx,
Your phone call to the Directorate of Honours and Awards seeking information on an individual is acknowledged.
Unfortunately information of this nature canot (sic) be released to third parties. I can assure you however that we will contribute to any formal (sic) that may be conducted.
Regards,
xxxx

We are prepared to state that Hawker did not go the Vietnam and that he has executed a devious plan to be able to wear Vietnam Medals and falsely attempt to claim DVA benefits. He has succeeded with the medals part but despite a long winded and fraudulent submission to Department of Veterans Affairs (DVA) he has been refused DVA benefits.

Hawker has manipulated people who should know better, and convinced them to commit crimes by making false declarations. As well as his fraudulent submissions to Honours and Awards and DVA Hawker has committed criminal acts by falsely wearing medals and claiming to be a returned Veteran.

Throughout his DVA submission he posed scenarios then created explanations, for instance:

ex Warrant Officer Ray Harvey, the only person who Hawker claims had first hand knowledge of the affair is deceased.

He was told he was on a secret missions and ordered not to talk about them.

The only place his trips were recorded were on his Log Book, and Central Army Records Office (CARO) had destroyed that. Log books are personal issue to individuals and are never sent to CARO.

Hawker is a devious person who systematically planned and executed an operation to defraud the Department of Honours and Awards and the Department of Veterans Affairs. The Department of Honours and Awards made a bad decision based on false Statutory Declarations.

It is clearly noted on Hawker's CARO file that Honours and Awards were advised that Hawker did not at any time serve in Vietnam during his National Service commitment or at any other time during his Army Service.

We suggest that he return the ill gotten medals and remove himself from contact of decent veterans.

Surname: Buckless
Christian Names: Michael Joseph
Country: Australia
State or Province: WA
City or Town: Perth
Service #: 10138 (False)
Service: RN and RAN (False)
Branch: Clearance Diver (False)
Commencement of service: N/A
Completion of service: N/A
Case Notes:

10138 Michael Joseph Buckless QGM FSM CSM MBE OBE of Kwinana Western Australia, born 14th October 1962 claims many years of service in the British and the Australian Navy.


Buckless-1


Buckless was not an ordinary sailor, he was a Petty Officer Clearance Diver and according to him, was awarded:

Queens Gallantry Medal (QGM).
Foreign Service Medal (FSM). (This is a British Tin Commemorative medal).
Campaign Service Medal (CSM).
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE).
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE).

Here is what this salty son of the Empire has to say about his Navy career:

He served in the British Royal Navy (RN) for thirty five years.

Quotes his RN service number as 10138.

He is a Veteran of three wars and has three war medals.

He served on Fleet Clearance Team 1 (FCTD1) in Falklands as an elite Clearance Diver.

He served in the Falklands as a Merchant Seaman

He has a bullet lodged in his back from the Vietnam War.

On his return from the Falklands war he was ostracized and jailed for 9 months.

On his return from the Falklands was awarded the QGM for rescuing his team members.

He is the last surviving member of his Clearance Diving team and refers to himself as the "last man standing".

He has worked with the Russians defusing bombs because he is the only one who knows how to do this.

He served aboard Australian Navy Ship Moresby as a Clearance Diver.

He has shrapnel in his liver and suffers from Shell Shock.

We have been able to refute most of his claims:

Quotes his RN service number as 10138.

All RN Warrant Officers (then called Fleet Chief Petty Officers) and ratings of the era in which he claims to have served (indeed right up to the present) had a six figure service number preceded by a letter indicating port division (e.g. P for Portsmouth, D for Devonport, C for Chatham) or a legacy branch designation (e.g. J for Seaman and Communication ratings) plus a random letter as a suffix. So his RN service number should appear like this "D086394B". The number he has quoted is in fact a Royal Australian Navy (RAN) number that was owned by another person and was allocated in 1945.

"He served in the Falklands as an elite Clearance Diver"

We have the names of every RN Clearance Diver who served on FCTD1 in the Falklands. There were sixteen of them and Buckless is not mentioned, nor has he ever been heard of by Clearance Divers of that era, or any other era. The story of the real Clearance Divers from the Falklands War is here: www.mcdoa.org.uk/The_Forgotten_Few_of_the_Falklands.htm )

"He has a bullet lodged in his back from the Vietnam War"

Buckless was born on 14 October 1962. All Australians had returned from Vietnam by 1972. The war ended 1975. If Buckless was serving in the RAN when he was wounded he was 10 years old. If he had somehow found himself with some other Allied force, he would have been 13 years old, when some nasty Viet Cong shot him in the back

"On his return from the Falklands was awarded the QGM for rescuing his team members"

He was not involved in the Falklands War and was never part of a Clearance Diving Team. He never rescued anyone and was never awarded a QGM.

"He is the last surviving member of his Clearance Diving team and refers to himself as the "last man standing""

See the "proof of this statement" in the photo below.

Buckless-2

This photograph is evidence of the extent that Buckless has manufactured false evidence of his "Navy Service".

"He served aboard Australian Navy Ship Moresby as a Clearance Diver"

He has never served in the Australian Navy, he is a scurrilous scorbutic liar.

"He has shrapnel in his liver and suffers from Shell Shock".

Feigning injury from war service is as low as you can go. Buckless claims "Shell Shock" from which many ex Defence personnel suffer and is known as Post Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD). This man has never been subjected to any war experience that could cause him "shell shock". Like many on this web site he uses this as an excuse for his disgusting behaviour. This act is a gross insult to all genuine veterans who sufferer from PTSD.

Claims to have been awarded an MBE and OBE.


Details of all recipients of these awards are promulgated in the London Gazette. Buckless is not listed. See below where he has sent an email and included his false awards after his name.

Buckless-3

Like many criminals, Buckless is not the brightest, as an example, he has acquired two Australian medals and had his false RN Service number and name engraved around the edge.
The medals are the Australian Defence Medal and the Australian Cadet Forces Service Medal.

Buckless-4

Buckless-5


As part of his subterfuge, Buckless joined the Kwinana Returned and Services League (RSL). He falsely declared on his Application that he had served with the Royal Navy from April 1975 to May 1991. As previously pointed out, his birth date is October 1962, which means Buckless would have been a British "Jack Tar" at the tender age of twelve years and six months. In 1975, when he falsely claims to have joined the minimum age for entry into the RAN was 16 years.

Buckless-6

Also we are reliably advised that Buckless gave a description of his "Blood and Guts" service to a Committee group at the Kwinana RSL when he made a "play" for the position of President. Fortunately, there was sufficient unease within the group to ensure that Buckless' Presidential aspirations were not processed.

This bloke is such a disgusting person that we have left his contact phone number on the form, for all to contact him and seek his reason for being an odious wannabe.

Buckless has created several strategies to convince people that he was an elite Clearance Diver who served with the Royal Navy including the 1982 Falkland Islands war.

Perhaps he wrongly believes, like many others, that we are unable to check credentials of overseas Defence Forces. Buckless and all of those who lie and cheat about their service can be assured that Veterans the world over are linked by an invisible chain of harmonious resonance to rid impostors, liars and frauds from the Global Veteran community.

Western Australia, beware of Buckless, he has the propensity to lie without conscience in his bid to falsely achieve Veteran status. Why not contact him and try him out?

Buckless belongs on this website.

Surname: Sharply
Christian Names: Shane Christopher
Country: Australia
State or Province: North Queensland
City or Town: Airlie Beach
Service #: 8091392
Service: RAN
Case Notes:

8091392 Shane Christopher Sharply - Airlie Beach RSL Vice President

Sharply-1

Sharply-2

Sharply is placing his hand over "his" six medals as a mark of respect to those who have paid the supreme sacrifice. The gesture was introduced following WW1 to indicate that the medals the person was wearing, meant nothing compared to the sacrifice of those who were Killed in Action.

Sharply is in fact, offering the supreme insult, because only one of the six medals he is wearing was earned by him, the others are all fake. In addition, below his medal rack he is wearing a fake Unit Citation for Gallantry. Here are the medals he is wearing.

Sharply-3

Sharply is a classic wannabe, who conned the Returned and Services League (RSL) at Airlie Beach in Northern Queensland. He claimed to be an ex Royal Australian Navy (RAN) Clearance Diver. Clearance Divers are the Special Forces of the Navy, and to have served as a Clearance Diver is the equivalent of serving in the Army's Special Air Services Regiment (SASR).

We are reliably advised that Officers of the Airlie Beach RSL were told that Sharply was a fraud in 2012 and did nothing. Even though he was known to be a fraud, the RSL elevated him to the position of Vice President of the Airlie Beach RSL.

Sharply-4

When a senior member of the RSL executive was reminded by another member, that Sharply was a fraud he said "It's nothing really, everybody does it".

All from the Arlie Beach RSL, who knew that Sharply was a fraud, and did nothing, should be expelled as they have disparaged the organisation in a manner similar to Sharply covering his medals on the Commemorative occasion.

It took a letter from the RSL National Headquarters to induce the Airlie Beach RSL to take care of the situation.

Even when they acknowledged that Sharply was a fraud their actions are hard to comprehend. Instead of exposing Sharply, and expelling him from the RSL, they determined that Sharply had psychological problems and investigated this hypotheses, at RSL expense, by sending him to a Psychologist in Townsville. They rationalised their action by saying they thought Sharply may be a suffering from Post Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD).

It is difficult to comprehend the stupidity of the Airlie Beach RSL in dealing with Sharply, but being stupid is not an uncommon trait with RSL executives.

We draw attention to:

The RSL at Lismore, New South Wales (NSW) where ex Major Andrew Phillip Alexander Johnstone a liar and wannabe is protected by the NSW RSL Far North District Council President, Retired Wing Commander Robert Mowle.

The Southport RSL quite happily support Secretary Mark Tull and Treasurer Sydney "Slim" Boese who both wear "Tin" medals with alacrity.

The Chairman of the Currumbin RSL Ronald Workman, wears self presented medals.

It took a lot of work to convince the Glenroy RSL In Victoria that Lance Smith, their President was a complete fake.

At Leongatha, also in Victoria, RSL President Dr David Edwards was exposed as a fake Veteran, as was a previous President of that RSL.

The RSL at all levels, have so watered down their membership criterion that executives are either blithely ignorant, through lack of experience, or simply don't give a damn. Perhaps they are more interested in the glory of their high position than taking care of integrity and honour.

The leadership of the Arlie Beach RSL knew of the accusations against Sharply, but did nothing except promote him to Vice President, then when they received a letter from RSL National Headquarters in Canberra, they referred Sharply to their Welfare Section who treated Sharply as a welfare case and sent him to a Psychologist in Townsville.

Perhaps Sharply told the Psychologist how he was a damaged person because he failed the Clearance Divers Course in 1992 and his service consisted of being a Leading Seaman Radio Operator.

Most ex Leading Seamen Radio Operators, are proud of their position and service and have not need to add five shiny medals and a Unit Citation to their chest and falsely boast of being a Clearance Diver.

There is no place for Sharply and his ilk in the Veteran Community. If he is still a member of the Airlie Beach RSL we suggest that he be expelled with ignominy, and that those from that RSL who have nurtured and encouraged Sharply through his deceit also be expelled.

Sharply sought fame in society by wearing five false medals and claimed within the community of Airlie Beach to be an ex elite Navy Clearance Diver

He has now achieved fame world wide on our web site, as a lying fraud and a wannabe.

Welcome aboard ex Leading Seaman Radio Operator Shane Christopher Sharply

Surname: Rosen
Christian Names: Kevin George
Country: Australia
State or Province: NSW
City or Town: Tweed Heads
Service: Navy
Case Notes:

Live: 26 Nov 2013

R53650 Kevin George "Popeye" Rosen, of Tweed Heads, is another Navy Medals Cheat.

Here he is wearing six genuine medals and two "Tin" abominations.

Rosen-Insert1

His six official medals from left to right are:

Australian Active service Medal 1945-75 Clasp Vietnam

Vietnam Logistic and Support Medal 1945-75

Australian Service Medal with clasp

Defence Force Service Medal

National Medal

Australian Defence Medal

The two offending medals are those on the right hand side of his medals rack. They are the -:

(i)    Australian Logistic Support Forces Medal (un-official commemorative tin medal)
(ii)    Sydney Medal (un-official tin medal).


Rosen-Insert2

 

Rosen-Insert3

In fact, Rosen would have spent only a few hours in Vung Tau Harbour during his two visits ferrying troops and equipment to Vietnam and it is most unlikely that he ever went ashore.

To commemorate those few hours in Port, he wears four medals. Two were genuinely presented to those who served on HMAS Sydney by the Australian Government and the other two are self-purchased   "Tin".

The "Tin" medals were originally cast by ex Navy personnel, because they had received no recognition for their contribution to the Vietnam War, then, after much lobbying, in 1994 the Australian Government approved the issue of the Australian Active Service Medal (AASM) and the Vietnam Logistic and Support Medal (VLSM) twenty two years after Australia's involvement in the war ended.

Prior to 1994 many Navy veterans were wearing the "Tin" medals as a protest against their non recognition, however, as soon as approval was given to wear the AASM and the VLSM for their Vietnam service, the "Tin" should have been taken off and cast asunder. Unfortunately, many like Rosen have decided that they look much more "war like" with eight medals rather than six.

Ex Royal Australian Navy personnel are by far the worst offenders for wearing "Tin" medals, and the Gold Coast/Tweed Heads region of Australia contains a host of offenders, most of whom are Returned and Services League (RSL) Sub Branch committee members. "Popeye" Rosen is on the committee of the Coolangatta Tweed Heads RSL Sub Branch.

His behaviour is a disgrace to the Royal Australian Navy and an embarrassment to Veterans everywhere.

"Popeye" Rosen is on our web site where he belongs, and be assured that the absurd number of medals cheats residing in the Gold Coast Region of Australia will eventually join Rosen.

This is published in the public interest, veterans of all conflicts, in particular that of the Vietnam Veteran Community. All information presented here is fact and the truth. Reports from the private citizens are supported by statement of fact and statutory declarations.

Persons appearing on our site that are now deceased will not be removed, but the case will have the word "Deceased" placed next to their name when we are advised.

Surname: McPherson
Christian Names: Stephen
Country: Australia
State or Province: WA
City or Town: Perth
Case Notes:

Live: 22 Nov 2013

553895 Stephen McPherson of Western Australia- Safety Trainer and accomplished liar.

Stephen McPherson operates a Safety Training Company. He would have staff and trainees believe that he is a person of the murky world of secret "Special Forces" work with the Defence Force, Federal Police, Australian and United States of America (USA) Government Departments. He claims USA Homeland Security were to endorse his company during 2013.

He also claims to hold a Federal Police Identification Card, "which is required for some of his work".

McPherson-1

According to McPherson he served in the Australian Army for fifteen years as a Medic, and, "did some Army Police and Intelligence work, before spending eight years in Special Air Services Regiment (SASR)".

On another occasion he stated that he served with Military Police, transferred to Intelligence and then went to SASR as a qualified operator. He also tells of how he was picked up by an unmarked aircraft and flown to Afghanistan where he did consultancy work for Special Forces. He claims to have "codes" which he gives to his wife when he goes to "Afghanistan in case they fall into the wrong hands".

McPherson was asked by and ex-Army Veteran, if he was going to the "Gratto" for ANZAC Day. He did not know what the "Gratto" is. Uh oh, alarm bells rang. All ex SASR know of the Army Gratwick Club, (Gratto) located at the SASR Barracks at Swanbourne.

We are reliably advised by a person who knew McPherson at the time of his service, that he spent a total forty nine days in the Army, before being discharged as medically unfit in January 1981. He failed Recruit Training and all of his talk of clandestine operations and being an ex SASR member is total bovine excrement.

The Veteran community will not tolerate fools like McPherson who fabricate forty nine days service in the Defence Force to years of service as an elite soldier. McPherson insults us, and we bestow upon him our zero tolerance policy and expose him as a fraud, liar, cheat and wannabe.

Welcome to our web site Stephen McPherson

This is published in the public interest, veterans of all conflicts, in particular that of the Vietnam Veteran Community. All information presented here is fact and the truth. Reports from the private citizens are supported by statement of fact and statutory declarations.

Persons appearing on our site that are now deceased will not be removed, but the case will have the word "Deceased" placed next to their name when we are advised.

Powered by SobiPro