Lawrence aka Crocker

Surname: Lawrence aka Crocker
Christian Names: Betty Irene
Country: Australia
State or Province: SA
City or Town: Adelaide
Service #: F431
Service: Army
Branch: RAANC
Commencement of service: 30 Jul 51
Completion of service: 05 Jul 55
Case Notes:

 

 

 

Betty Irene Lawrence is the female version of South Australia's Gerald Harrison who features on this web site:

Harrison-(Previously-known-as-Edward-Ernest-John-Carr)

Like Harrison she is from South Australia, she served in the Korea War and has greatly exaggerated her service.  They have been aiding and abetting each others lies for at least the last fifteen years.  In fact we are reliably advised that they submitted the recommendations for the Order of Australia Medals OAM for each other.  Here is a photograph of both Lawrence and Harrison.

Supporting these two liars is a well known South Australian (SA) professional veteran,  former Veterans SA Director, Bill Denny.  For our work of reporting the truth about Harrison and exposing him as a liar and a fraud Denny said  "ANZMI are Scumbags". He further said"I understand he said he was at certain battles and he was not, there's no doubt Gerry has done something wrong".  We would like to think that a professional veteran like Denny would have a better grasp of reality.  We identified a fraudulent veteran in his area, and he, as a Veteran leader believes that because Harrison is a "good bloke" he can falsify his military history to make himself an heroic figure, instead of the normal soldier that he was.  Denny is not a fit and proper person to be a leader in the veteran community.  Here is a photograph of our antagonist William Thomas Denny.

Lawrence's service, without the exaggeration would have been very satisfactory to most people, but with the help of Harrison, she has for many years put forward a chain of lies to produce a distorted version of her time in Korea.

Her total service in Korea was from 7 January 1953 to 14 February 1953 a total of Thirty Nine days.

She has gained minor celebrity status through false reports to the media.

On 25 April 2008, she told an Adelaide News paper:

"One of her most vivid memories of the war was when she treated soldiers in Japan who had been attacked by Chinese Soldiers in Korea.  It was a freezing night  a Scottish Regiment was out in the field and unbeknownst to them the Chinese had surrounded them.  They just slaughtered them.  I will always remember the face of a poor Scottish boy who I was preparing for surgery. He died on the Theatre Table".

She was not in Korea or Japan when this event took place in April 1951.  She had not joined the Army until three months after the battle of the Imjim River involving the Gloucestershire  Regiment.

From the Southern Argus 2003

"She was the only South Australian Nursing Sister to serve in Korea during the time of fighting."

There were others  and they are all named on the Department of Veterans Affairs Korea Nominal Roll.  .

"As a theatre Sister she served two months of winter in Korea making two trips with the time between spent in the hospital in Japan".

She was in Korea once only for 39 days working in wards only. She could not have been a Theatre Nurse as there were no operating theatres at the Australian Ancillery Unit, Seoul Korea.

"Betty Lawrence has vivid memories of her time in mobile hospitals in Japan and Korea."

She was never in a "Mobile" Hospital. Below are photographs of both hospitals in both locations where she served

"Mrs Lawrence served as a Theatre Sister with British Commonwealth Occupation Force Hospitals in Japan and Korea for three years before returning home after contracting viral disease". 

She did not spend three years overseas.  She was in Japan from the end of March 1952.  She went to Korea from Japan 7 Jan 1953 and returned to Japan 14 February 1953.  She was hospitalised  with an illness and returned to Australia aboard the ship "New Australia" at the end of March 1953.

"This year the Korean veterans will celebrate the 50th anniversary of the battle of Kapyong which Betty says was a horrendous battle between UN forces were battling the Chinese backed North Korean Army, along the 38th parallel and many wounded Australian's came to her Seoul hospital just 50 km behind the front.  Part of Betty's job was to head to the front line in a truck under enemy fire, pick up soldiers being treated at outposts. It was the first time Nursing officers had been on the front line".

Nursing Sisters did not go to the front line to pick up the wounded. Soldiers of the Royal Australian Medical Corps did the pickups.

As well as to various newspapers, like Harrison, Lawrence has provided a false verbal history of her service to the South Australian State Library.  The minions at the State Library refuse to remove the interview  and say they will let the public judge who is telling the truth. This was the same lame response to the iniquitous  Harrison interview, which is also lodged in the SA State Library. Type the reference below into Google and her interview will appear

South Australians at War – transcript – OH 644/7

It is disappointing that a Nursing Sister who travelled to Korea and did the work that was expected of her, should resort to gross exaggeration of her service. She has been a leading light in the SA Korea Veterans community and now  along with Harrison is a  proven  liar who has greatly exaggerated her Korea service.

Despite what arrogent self aggrandising  professional veterans like Denny says,  we will continue to identify and expose frauds liars and wannabes in the Australian and New Zealand Veteran communities.

We welcome Betty Irene Lawrence nee Crocker to our web site where her military history has been corrected

 

 

 

 

 

 

Powered by SobiPro